Graham Hill OBE

Is your surname Hill?

Research the Hill family

Graham Hill OBE's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Norman Graham Hill

Also Known As: "Graham Hill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hampstead, London, England
Death: Died in London Borough of Barnet, England
Place of Burial: Shenley, Hertfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Husband of Bette Hill
Father of Damon Hill OBE; Brigitte Hill and Samantha Hill

Occupation: racing driver and team owner
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Graham Hill OBE

Find a Grave

Birth: Feb. 15, 1929

Death: Nov. 29, 1975

Auto Race Car Driver. He was a Formula 1 racing champion, having won championships in 1962 and 1968. He died when the plane he was piloting crashed in fog in Arkley, Hertfordshire, England. His son Damon Hill is also a noted racing driver.


Cause of death: Plane crash.


Burial: Former Churchyard of Saint Botolph Shenley Hertfordshire, England

view all

Graham Hill OBE's Timeline

1929
February 15, 1929
London, England
1960
September 17, 1960
Age 31
London, England
1975
November 29, 1975
Age 46
London Borough of Barnet, England
????
????
????
????
Shenley, Hertfordshire, England