Grand Rabbi Arye-Leibish Halberstam (of Zhmigrod)

Is your surname Halberstam (of Zhmigrod)?

Research the Halberstam (of Zhmigrod) family

Grand Rabbi Arye-Leibish Halberstam (of Zhmigrod)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Grand Rabbi Arye-Leibish Halberstam (of Zhmigrod)

Also Known As: "the second Zhmigroder Rebbe"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Netanya, Israel
Place of Burial: Bnei Berak Israel
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Sinai Halberstam [of Sanz-Zhmigrod] and Rbzn Ruchama Halberstam
Husband of Rbzn. Arye-Leibish Halberstam (of Zhmigrod)
Father of Yehoshua Halberstam (Zhmigroder Rebbe of Antwerp); Grand Rabbi Chaim Halberstam [Zhmigroder-Bnei Brak]; Grand Rabbi Sinai Halberstam (Zhmigroder Rebbe of America); Avraham Yehezkel Shraga Halberstam and Ruchme Reich
Brother of Rabbi Yaakov Halberstam [Tshokave Rebbe]; Haim Judah Halberstam; David Halberstam; Ahren Halberstam; Ezekial Shraga HALBERSTAM and 5 others

Occupation: the second Zhmigroder Rebbe
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Grand Rabbi Arye-Leibish Halberstam (of Zhmigrod)

The Grand Rabbi of Sanz-Zhmigrod, Rabbi Aryeh Leibish Halberstam, author of Arye Sho'ag, died on 7 January 2007 in Netanya's Laniado hospital, which is run by Sanz-Klausenburg. In his youth he studied under the Tshebiner Rov and Rabbi Meir Shapiro. During World War II had to leave Zhmigrid for Kraków, then Lviv and eventually Siberia. He served as a rebbe in Petah Tikva, where he found the Divrei Chaim Synagogue, Yafo and Bnei Brak. For a short period in 1950 he lived in Antwerp.