R' Menachem Nachum Twersky 1st Chernobyler

Is your surname Twersky?

Research the Twersky family

R' Menachem Nachum Twersky 1st Chernobyler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rabbi Menachem Nochum Nachum Twersky, [of Chernobyl]

Hebrew: רבי מנחם נחום טברסקי, מאור עיניים - הצ׳רנובילר
Also Known As: "the Meor Einayim"
Birthplace: Narinsk, Volyn, Ukraine
Death: Died in Chernobyl, Ukraine
Cause of death: נפטר י"א חשון ת"צ
Place of Burial: Chernobyl, Ukraine
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Tzvi Hirsch, of Norinsk and Rebitzen Belle Twersky
Husband of Sarah Shifra Twersky
Father of Malka Hirsch; R' Mordechai Twersky of Chernobyl and Michael Twersky

Occupation: Rabbi, Mior Ainayim
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About R' Menachem Nachum Twersky 1st Chernobyler

Rabbi Menachem Nochum Twerski of Chernobyl (born 1730, Narynsk, Volhynia - died 1798, Chernobyl, Ukraine) was the founder of the Chernobyl Hasidic dynasty. He was a disciple of the Baal Shem Tov and the Maggid of Mezritch, and published one of the first works of Hasidic thought. His yartzeit is on 11 Cheshvan.


Orphaned as a child, he was raised by his uncle Rabbi Nochum, who sent him to be educated in one of the highly acclaimed yeshivot in Lithuania. After his marriage he earned his livelihood as a teacher of young boys, while continuing his intensive studies of Torah.

With the advent of Chassidism, Rabbi Nochum became a disciple of the Baal Shem Tov, the founder of Hasidism. After the Baal Shem Tov's passing, R' Nochum accepted the Maggid of Mezritch as his mentor. His book Me'or Einayim (Light of the Eyes) was published later in his life, and contains a collection of his teachings on the weekly Torah portions and selections of the Talmud. The book gained widespread acceptance as one of the major works of Hasidic thought.[citation needed]

He was succeeded as the Maggid of Chernobyl by his son Rabbi Mordechai Twerski. The surname would become known as Twersky in the United States. The Chernobyl dynasty branched into a number of successive dynasties through Mordechai's eight sons, including those of Skver, Rachmastrivka, Trisk, and Talner.

Rabbi Nochum's daughter, Malka, married Rabbi Avraham of Korostyshiv. Their daughter, Chava, wife of Rabbi Shakhna of Pohrebysche, was the mother of Rabbi Yisroel Friedman of Ruzhin.




Author of Meor Einayim

The founder of the Chernobyl dynasty and a Disciple of Baal Shem Tov.

About R' Menachem Nachum Twersky 1st Chernobyler (עברית)

רבי מנחם נחום

רבי מנחם נחום טברסקי מצ'רנוביל, מייסד שושלת צ'רנוביל, היה תלמידם של הבעל שם טוב ושל המגיד ממזריטש, ומחבר הספרים מאור עינים ו"ישמח לב". כיהן כ מגיד מישרים בקהילות נרינסק, פוגרבישצי וצ'רנוביל, והיה עני רוב ימיו. נולד לר' צבי הירש בן הרב נחום גאון מנרינסק, ונפטר ב י"א בחשון ה\'תקנ"ח.

view all

R' Menachem Nachum Twersky 1st Chernobyler's Timeline

Volyn, Ukraine
Age 25
Age 40
Chernobyl, Kievs'ka oblast, Ukraine
October 31, 1797
Age 67
Chernobyl, Ukraine
November 1797
Age 67
Chernobyl, Ukraine