Grand Rabbi Shlomo Halberstam [3rd Bobover Rebbe of America] (1908 - 2000) MP

public profile

Is your surname Halberstam [3rd Bobover Rebbe of America]?

Research the Halberstam [3rd Bobover Rebbe of America] family

Grand Rabbi Shlomo Halberstam [3rd Bobover Rebbe of America]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "3rd Bobover Rebbe - USA", "שלמה הלברשטאם השני"
Birthplace: Bobov, Galicia, Austro-Hungarian Empire
Death: Died in Brooklyn, New York, United States
Occupation: ADMOR
Managed by: Yigal Burstein / יגאל בורשטיין
Last Updated:

About Grand Rabbi Shlomo Halberstam [3rd Bobover Rebbe of America]

Rabbi Shlomo (Solomon) Halberstam (1908 - August 2, 2000) (Hebrew: ר' שלמה האלברשטאם‎), was the Grand Rabbi of Bobov who re-established the Bobover hasidic dynasty in United States after World War II. He was the son of Rabbi Ben Zion Halberstam (1874-1941) of Bobov, who died in the Holocaust.

Rabbi Solomon (Shlomo in Hebrew) died in summer of 2000, and was succeeded by his son Rabbi Naftali Halberstam (1931-2005).

During World War II the Bobov Hasidic movement was destroyed, the Second Rebbe himself perishing in the Holocaust together with thousands of his followers.

Barely 300 chasidim survived, and the Rebbe's son Rabbi Shlomo (Solomon) Halberstam took it upon himself to rebuild Bobov. He first settled in the West Side of Manhattan; later moving to Bedford-Stuyvesant in Brooklyn, The Yeshiva was located on the west side of Brooklyn Avenue between Bergen and Dean Streets; it later moved to Borough Park. Rabbi Shlomo was known as a very wise man and a Gaon in Midos (Giant in good manners/attributes) and a true gentleman. He was noted for his steadfastness in not taking sides in disputes. This brought him great popularity and respect.

Over more than fifty years that Rabbi Shlomo was Rebbe of Bobov; he founded and built a vast network of synagogues, chasidic schools for boys and girls (yeshivas), High schools (Mesivtas) and post high school houses of learning. Besides schools, a summer camp for boys was founded in 1957 in the Catskills' Ferndale, NY. These institutions span the globe. At the time of his death in August 2000, he was mourned by more followers than his father had in pre-War Poland. His Hebrew date of death was the first of Av the same as that of Aaron the Biblical High Priest (Numbers 33:38), which was noted by many (and mentioned at the funeral by his son Rabbi Ben Zion Aryeh Leibish Halberstam) for their similar characteristics of "loving peace" (Oheiv Sholom Veroidef Sholom - Loved peace and pursued peace) (Pirkei Avot 1:12).

--------------------

His teachings were recorded in the book Kerem Shlome.

view all 16

Grand Rabbi Shlomo Halberstam [3rd Bobover Rebbe of America]'s Timeline

1908
November 7, 1908
Bobov, Galicia, Austro-Hungarian Empire
1931
June 10, 1931
Age 22
Bobowa, נולד כ"ה בסיון ה'תרצ"א, Poland
1934
July 22, 1934
Age 25
Bobowa, Poland
1938
August 10, 1938
Age 29
Bobowa, Poland
1945
1945
- 2000
Age 36
Brooklyn, New York, United States
2000
August 2, 2000
Age 91
Brooklyn, New York, United States
August 2000
Age 91
Floral Park Cemetery, New Jersey
????
United States