Pvt. Edward Pedigo, American Patriot

Is your surname Pedigo?

Research the Pedigo family

Pvt. Edward Pedigo, American Patriot's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Pedigo (Peregoy)

Also Known As: "Ned Pedigo", ""Grandsire Ned" Peregoy", "Edward Pediford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland
Death: Died in Barren, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Metcalfe Co KY
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry B. Peregoy and Amy Peregoy
Husband of Hannah Pedigo
Father of Joseph Pedigo, Sr.,; Levi E Pedigo; Henry "Jepso" Pedigo; Abel Pedigo; Elizabeth Edwards and 10 others
Brother of Ann Brock; Henry Peregoy; Andrew Peregoy; Joseph Perigoy; Robert Henry Pedigo, Sr. and 1 other
Half brother of Mary Tracey; John Peregoy and Nathan Peregoy

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pvt. Edward Pedigo, American Patriot

Edward Peregoy was born December 24, 1732 in Baltimore, Maryland and died April 26, 1834 in Barren Co KY. He was born Edward Peregoy, the son of Henry Peregoy and wife Amy Greene. Amy died while Edward was quite young. His father remarried Providence Corbin. Family lore states that the stepmother was cruel to the youngest children of the first wife, causing Edward and his brother Robert to run away.

Edward and Robert appear in Virginia records when they married. He married Hannah Elkins in 1760 and had fourteen children. His brother Robert married Hannah's sister Mary. Both Edward and Robert had children born in the early 1760s and grandchildren by the 1790s.

Under the spelling Edward “Pediford,” Edward served in the American Revolutionary War, as a private in Capt. Charles Fleming’s Co, 7th Virginia Regiment of Foot, commanded by Alexander McClenacham. He enlisted 13 Feb 1777 for one year. Then he re-enlisted in Capt. Henry Young’s Company of the 3d and 7th Virginia Regiment of Foot; a company muster roll was dated White Plains NY, 4 Aug 1778. On 9 Jan 1779, Edward re-enlisted for the duration of the war. The last extant muster roll was dated 9 Dec 1779, near Morristown NJ.

Edward has been recognized by the DAR for his service to his country. He has been awarded DAR Ancestor # A087986. His DAR file states he was born in France. His ancestry IS French, but he was born in Baltimore. How the story of being born in France came about is unknown.

Land Office MilitaryWarrant No. 2233, was received for Edward Pediford (Pedigo) on 12 Jan 1784 from Commonwealth of Virginia, 100 acres for his three years’ Revolutionary War service as soldier (private) in the Virginia Continental Line.

In a 1787 tax list for Henry Co VA, the names Edward Peregoy, Robert Peregau and Joseph Peregoy occur. Both Edward and Robert had eldest sons named Joseph, probably for their grandfather, Joseph Peregoy, and it is not known which Joseph was included in the tax rolls.

Edward’s wife Hannah is identified by name, but as Hannah Pedigo, not by maiden name, in a Patrick Co VA Deed Book, pp. 282-283, 14 Sep 1809. Edward signed his name on the consent for his daughter Bathsheba’s marriage to Nathaniel Cockran (called Nathan Cockrum) in 1798. While his signature is somewhat difficult to read, son Elijah's, as witness, is clearly Pedego.

Everyone, including the DAR, has the same list of his children. Possibly the list came from his bible, which has since been lost. Edward and Hannah’s grandson Edward, a son of Joseph and Dolly Edwards, wrote a Pioneer Story, 1894, telling of his family’s move to KY, 1805. Early Pedigo documents have both useful information and serious error, such as Edward's birth in France.

Children of Edward Pedigo and wife Hannah Elkins:

  • Joseph PEDIGO - (1761-1833) Married Dorothy Edwards, 9 children. Dorothy was not apparently related to Keziah’s husband, James Edwards or to Elizabeth’s husband, William Edwards.
  • Levi PEDIGO - (1763-1816) Married (1) Mary Newland (or Nowlin) and had seven children. Married (2) Mary Blakey Edens; 8 children.
  • Henry PEDIGO (1765-1810) Married Leah Cochran and had 2 children
  • Abel PEDIGO - (1770-before 1847) Married Susannah Ross and had 7 children.
  • Elizabeth PEDIGO (1773- ) Married William Edwards, not apparently related to Joseph’s wife, Dolly Edwards or to Keziah’s husband, James Edwards.
  • Bathsheba PEDIGO - (1778- ) Married Nathaniel Cochran and 6 children.
  • Elijah PEDIGO - (1780 - ) He married Sally Hall. Elijah and Sally, with their only child, drowned while crossing the Smith River.
  • Lucy PEDIGO. - (1783- 1850) Married Jesse Clark .
  • Elkin PEDIGO - (1784- after 1840) Married (1) Martha Harris. Divorced in 1828 in KY. Elkin second married Jane Wilson.
  • Hannah PEDIGO - (1785 - ) Married John Reeves.
  • John PEDIGO. - ( 1788-1867) Married Frances Hill.
  • Nancy E PEDIGO - (1789 - ) Married John Sneed. Confusing claims have been made that she also married a John Tuggle, but this appears doubtful.
  • Amy PEDIGO - (1790- ) Married Benjamin Hardy.
  • Keziah PEDIGO - (1792-1835) Married (1) James Edwards, Joseph’s wife, wife, Dolly Edwards or to Elizabeth’s husband, William Edwards. One child known. Married (2) William Bellair (or Bell) in Barren Co KY.

Links to additional material:

view all 21

Pvt. Edward Pedigo, American Patriot's Timeline

1730
December 15, 1730
Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland
1760
1760
Age 29
Halifax Co., Va.
1761
May 3, 1761
Age 30
Halifax County, VA, USA
1763
1763
Age 32
Halifax County, Virginia
1765
1765
Age 34
Halifax Co., Va.
1770
1770
Age 39
Pittsylvania, Virginia, United States
1773
1773
Age 42
Pittsylvania Co VA
1778
1778
Age 47
Henry, Virginia, United States
1780
1780
Age 49
Henry Co VA
1783
1783
Age 52
Henry, Virginia, United States