Griffith ap Rhys

Is your surname ap Rhys?

Research the ap Rhys family

Griffith ap Rhys's Geni Profile

Records for Griffith ap Rhys

60,251 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Griffith ap Rhys

Also Known As: "High Sheriff of Caermarthen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newton, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Rhys ap Gruffydd and Katherine Howard, Countess of Bridgewater
Husband of Eleanor Rhys
Father of Sir Walter Rice; Katherine Vaughan and Thomas ap Griffith
Brother of Agnes Rice; William Rice and Thomas Rice

Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Griffith ap Rhys

  • http://www.thepeerage.com/p39435.htm#i394346
  • 'Griffith Rice1
  • M, #394346, b. 1526, d. 1592
  • Last Edited=2 Jan 2010
  • 'Griffith Rice was born in 1526.1 He was the son of Rhys ap Griffith and Lady Katharine Howard.2 He married Elinor Jones, daughter of Sir Thomas Jones, in 1541.1 He died in 1592.1
  • 'Griffith Rice held the office of High Sheriff of Carmarthenshire between 1567 and 1583.1 He held the office of Mayor of Carmarthen in 1571.1 He lived at Newton, Carmarthenshire, Wales.1
  • Children of Griffith Rice and Elinor Jones
    • 1.Mary Rice2
    • 2.Barbara Rice2
    • 3.Sir Walter Rice+2 b. c 1562, d. c 1636
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1255. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • _______________________
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/HOWARD1.htm#Catherine HOWARD (C. Bridgewater)
  • Catherine HOWARD (C. Bridgewater)
  • Born: ABT 1499
  • Died: 12 Apr 1548
  • Buried: 11 May 1554, Lambeth, Surrey, England
  • Father: Thomas HOWARD (2º D. Norfolk)
  • Mother: Agnes TILNEY (D. Norfolk)
  • Married 1: Rhys AP GRIFFITH FITZURYON RHYS (b. 1500 - d. 1531, beheaded)(son of Sir Griffith ap Rhys, Knight and Catherine St.John)
  • Children:
    • 1. 'Griffith AP RHYS
    • 2. Agnes AP RHYS (d. 19 Aug 1574) (m. Edward Bayntun - assoc. with William Stourton, 7º B. Stourton)
  • Married 2: Henry DAUBENEY (1° E. Bridgewater)
  • Children:
    • 1. Dau. DAUBENEY
    • 2. Son DAUBENEY
    • 3. Son DAUBENEY
  • _____________
view all

Griffith ap Rhys's Timeline

1529
1529
Newton, Carmarthenshire, Wales
1562
1562
Age 33
Wales, UK
1570
1570
Age 41
1592
1592
Age 63
????
????