Is your surname Murray?

Research the Murray family

Grizel Murray's Geni Profile

Records for Grizel Murray

3,625,961 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Grizel Murray (Bethune)

Also Known As: "Grizel Beaton", "Grizel Betoun"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Creich Castle, Fifeshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Bethune, Kt., 2nd of Creich and Janet Hay
Wife of Sir William Scott, Kt., of Kirkurd and Buccleuch the Younger and Sir Andrew Murray, Kt., of Blackbarony
Mother of Janet Kerr; Margaret Johnstone; Walter Scott, 4th Lord of Buccleuch; Scott Scott; Sir Gideon Murray, Kt. and 1 other
Sister of Robert Bethune, Laird of Creich ; Janet Scott; Christina Balfour and Elizabeth Gray

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Grizel Murray

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Grizel Bethune:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p13758.htm#i137571

Grizel Bethune [1]

  • F, #137571,
  • b. circa 1520,
  • d. 18 August 1579
  • Last Edited=17 Jan 2010

Grizel Bethune was born circa 1520.[1] She was the daughter of Sir John Bethune, 2nd of Creich and Janet Hay.[2],[1]

She married, firstly, Sir William Scott of Kirkurd and Buccleuch, younger, son of Sir Walter Scott, 3rd of Buccleuch and Elizabeth Carmichael, circa 1548.[2],[1]

She married, secondly, Sir Andrew Murray of Blackbarony on 8 February 1552.[2],[1]

She died on 18 August 1579 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.[1]

She was also known as Grizel Betoun.[2]

From circa 1548, her married name became Scott.[2]

From 8 February 1552, her married name became Murray.[2]

Child of Grizel Bethune and Sir Andrew Murray of Blackbarony

  • 1. Sir Gideon Murray, Lord Elibank+3 d. 28 Jun 1621

Children of Grizel Bethune and Sir William Scott of Kirkurd and Buccleuch, younger

  • 1. Margaret Scott+2
  • 2. Sir Walter Scott, 4th of Buccleuch+2 b. c 1549, d. 17 Apr 1574

Citations

  • 1. [S2226] Lawless Bethune, "re: Bethune Family," e-mail message to www.thepeerage.com, 27 March 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Bethune Family."
  • 2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 560. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 2834.

---------------------

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~elessar5/pafg3034.htm#233880

view all

Grizel Murray's Timeline

1520
1520
Creich Castle, Fifeshire, Scotland
1540
1540
Age 20
1546
1546
Age 26
Buccleuch, Selkirkshire, Scotland
1548
1548
Age 28
Scotland
1549
1549
Age 29
Ettrick, Selkirkshire, , Scotland
1549
Age 29
Roxburghshire, Scotland
1552
February 8, 1552
Age 32
1579
August 18, 1579
Age 59
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
????
????