Is your surname MacAed?

Research the MacAed family

Gruaidh MacAed's Geni Profile

Records for Gruaidh MacAed

1,317 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gruaidh MacAed

Also Known As: "Gruoch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotland
Death: Died in UK
Place of Burial: Escocia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ethelred / 'Aed?' / 'Heth?' mac Máel Coluim, Lay Abbott of Dunkeld and NN mac Máel Coluim
Wife of William MacWilliam?, Laird of Egremon and William fitz Duncan, Mórmaer of Moray
Mother of Gospatrick MacWilliams; bethoc macdunegal; Domnall mac Uilliam, Mórmaer of Moray and William MacWilliam, Lord of Egremont
Sister of Heth MacEth of the Fife; Edelrad MacEth, Dunkeld; Eaill nic Eth; Gillecoimed MacEth and Malcolm MacHETH (1st Earl of) ROSS

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gruaidh MacAed

Grouch MacLulach

Person:109330

Full Tree Descendants (Inventory)


Lineage

Loarn

Sex

Female

Full name (at birth)

Grouch MacLulach

Parents ♂ Lulach MacGilllecomgain [Loarn] b. 1032 d. 17 March 1057

♀ Finnghuala de Aeongus [Aeongus]

Events


child birth: ♀ Gruoch MacAedh (MacHugh, Mackay) [Macbeth]

child birth: ♂ # Malcolm Macbeth (Mackbeth) [Macbeth] d. 23 October 1168


child birth: ♂ Angus MacHeth [Macbeth]

From grandparents to grandchildren


Grandparents

♂ Sinill de Aeongus

♂ Malcolm MacMaelbrigte death: 1029

♂ Gillecomgain mac maelbrigte

♀ Gruoch (Gruoj) MacBodhe (Lady MacBeth) birth: 1015

Grandparents

Parents

♂ Farquar MacBeaton birth: < 1057?

♂ Lulach MacGilllecomgain birth: 1032 title: King of Scotland death: 17 March 1057, Essie, Strathbogie, Scotland

♀ Finnghuala de Aeongus

Parents


3

♂ Hugh Farquarson (Macbeth, Melbaeda) birth: < 1070? marriage: title: Thane of Cromarty death: 1093

♀ Grouch MacLulach

3

Children

♂ Angus MacHeth

♀ Gillebridesdotter

♂ # Malcolm Macbeth (Mackbeth) title: 1157 ? 1168, Earl of Ross death: 23 October 1168

♂ William FitzDuncan (Uilleam macDonnchada) marriage: ♀ Gruoch MacAedh (MacHugh, Mackay)

♀ Gruoch MacAedh (MacHugh, Mackay) marriage: ♂ William FitzDuncan (Uilleam macDonnchada)

Children

Grandchildren

♂ # Harald Maddadsson (Maddadsson) birth: 1130 marriage: ♀ # Aufrica MacSomerled death: 1206

♀ # Gormflaeth MacEth marriage: ♂ # Harald Maddadsson (Maddadsson)

♂ Guillemichael MacDuff death: 1136

♂ Angus Macrory (MacKay) birth: 1145, Morven, Argyle, Scotland death: 1210, Bute, Strathclyde, Scotland

♂ Donald MacHeth

Grandchildren

Aeongus

Delisle

Dunkeld

Loarn

MacAlpin

MacDuff

MacRoy

Macbeth

Madison

_______________

http://www.royalist.info/execute/biog?person=3581

http://www.magma.ca/~mmackay/moray.html

http://www.landersgen.com/landers/254/45105.htm

http://www.douglashistory.co.uk/famgen/getperson.php?personID=I266177&tree=tree1