Guillaume, baron de Montmorency

Is your surname de Montmorency?

Research the de Montmorency family

Guillaume, baron de Montmorency's Geni Profile

Records for Guillaume de Montmorency

60,502 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Guillaume de Montmorency, Baron de Montmorency

Also Known As: "William de Montmorency"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Death: Died in France
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean II, baron de Montmorency and Marguerite d'Orgemont
Husband of Anne Pot, comtesse de Saint Pol
Father of Anne, I. duc de Montmorency; Louise Marie de Montmorency; Anne de Montmorency; Jean de Montmorency, seigneur d'Ecouen and François de Montmorency
Brother of Marguerite de Montmorency and Philippa de Montmorency
Half brother of Jean Jean Jacob de Montmorency, III and Louis de Montmorency, baron de Fosseux

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Guillaume, baron de Montmorency

  • William de Montmorency, Baron de Montmorency, d'Ecouen, Chantilly, & Damville1,2
  • M, d. 24 May 1531
  • Father Jean II de Montmorency, Sire & Baron de Montmorency, d'Ecouen, & Damville3 b. 1401, d. 6 Jul 1477
  • Mother Marguerite d' Orgemont3 d. bt 14 Apr 1484 - 20 Feb 1488
  • A contract for the marriage of William de Montmorency, Baron de Montmorency, d'Ecouen, Chantilly, & Damville and Anne Pot was signed on 17 July 1484 at Paris, France.2 William de Montmorency, Baron de Montmorency, d'Ecouen, Chantilly, & Damville died on 24 May 1531; Buried at Montmorency.3,2
  • Family Anne Pot d. 24 Feb 1510
  • Children
    • Louise de Montmorency+1 d. 22 Jun 1541
    • Anne de Montmorency+4,3,2 d. 20 Jun 1525
    • Annas, Duke de Montmorency, Comte de Beaumont & Dammartin, Vicomte de Melun & Montreuil+ b. 15 Mar 1492, d. 12 Nov 1567
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. XIV, Tafel 61.
  • 2.[S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. XIV, Tafel 130.
  • 3.[S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. XIV, Tafel 122.
  • 4.[S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. XIV, Tafel 145.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2714.htm#i81540

_____________________________

view all 11

Guillaume, baron de Montmorency's Timeline

1464
1464
Paris, Ile-de-France, France
1484
July 17, 1484
Age 20
Paris, Seine, Île-de-France, France
1493
March 15, 1493
Age 29
Chantilly, Picardy, France
1496
1496
Age 32
Paris, Île-de-France, France
1531
May 24, 1531
Age 67
France
????
????
????
????
????