Guncelin de Badlesmere, 1244

Is your surname de Badlesmere?

Research the de Badlesmere family

Guncelin de Badlesmere, 1244's Geni Profile

Records for Guncelin de Badlesmere

21,116 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Guncelin de Badlesmere, Sherriff of Cheshire,Justice of Chester

Also Known As: "Jocelyn de Badlesmere", "Justice Chester"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chilham, Kent, England
Death: Died in Castle, Badlesmere, Kent, England
Place of Burial: Badlesmere, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Bartholomew "of Leeds Castle" de Badlesmere and NN de Badlesmere
Husband of Margaret Margaret Fitz Bernard and Joan de Badlesmere
Father of Maud de Badlesmere, Countess of Oxford; Miss Badlesmere; Giles Badlesmere; Bartholomew de Badlesmere, Baron and James Bohun, [Earl]

Occupation: Justice of Chester
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Guncelin de Badlesmere, 1244

Sir Guncelin de BADLESMERE (1232-1301) [Pedigree]

Son of Bartholomew de BADLESMERE (-1248)

   r. Badlesmere, Kent, Eng.
   d. 1301
   b. ABT 1232, Chilham, Kent, Eng.
   d. 1301

Married Joan FitzBernard

Children:

Bartolomew de BADLESMERE 1st Lord Badlesmere (1275-1322) m. Margaret de CLARE (1280-1333)

References:

1."Ancestral roots of certain American colonists who came

        to America before 1700",
        Frederick Lewis Weis, 1992, seventh edition.
        The earlier editions were called: "Ancestral roots of
        sixty colonists who came to New England 1623-1650"

2. "The Complete Peerage",

        Cokayne.

3. "Plantagenet Ancestry",

        Turton.

4. "Magna Charta Sureties, 1215",

        F. L. Weis, 
        4th Ed..

-------------------- Justice of Chester

Fought Welsh Aug 2, 1282

Aug 1297 Commander of Array, overseas mission

Went with Henry to Rome Oct, 1300 -------------------- Sir Guncelin de Badlesmere Knight Born: Castle Badlesmere, Kent, England Marriage: Margaret Fitz Bernard about 1264 in Castle Badlesmere, Kent, England 200,726 Died: 1274-1275, Castle Badlesmere, Kent, England 726

 General Notes: 

~Weis' Ancestral Roots . . ., 8th Edition, 54:32, 70:33, Sir Guncelin de Badlesmere, Knight, father of Barthlolomew de Badlesmere, first lord of Badlesmere who married Margaret de Clare. 160

~Richardson's Magna Carta Ancestry, p. 35, Bartholomew de Badlesmere, Knight, of Badlesmere, Steward of the King's Household, governor of Leeds, tunbridge and Bristol Castles, son of Guncelin de Badlesmere, Justice of Chester, by his wife Joan. ,821

 Information about this person:

• Background Information. 900 Bartholomew de Baldesmere, living 16 Henry II, was father of William de Badlesmere, who adhered to the Barons during the reign of King John. After him was Giles de Badlesmere, 1248; and Guncelin de Badlesmere, chief justice of Chester until 9 Edward I. He died 29 Edward I siezed of the lordship of Badlesmere in Kent. His son and heir, Bartholomew Lord Badlesmere, was summoned to parliament among the Barons from the 3rd to the 14th of Edward II.

~ Collins's Peerage of England, Vol. VI, p. 489

• Dates & Events. 726 Gunceline de Badlesmere was in opposition against Henry III, for which he was excommunicated along with other oponents to the rule of Henry III. After he made his peace with the King, he was appointed as the Justice of Chester, which he continued to do up to 9 Edward I. He took part in the expedition into Wales in 1281 or 1282 (10 Edward I), he died 29 Edward I, being then seized of the mano of Badlesmere.

Gunceline married Joan, the daughter of Ralph Fitz Bernard, Lord of Kingdowne, Kent. Joan was the heiress of Thomas, Lord Fitz Bernard.

~Fenwick Allied Ancestry, pg. 152

• Background Information. 814 Gunceline de Badlesmere was chief-justice, of Cheshire and lived at the time of Edward I. He was seised of the manor of Gadlesmere, holden of the king in capsite. He married Margaret, daughter and hier to Thomas (Ralph in other references) Fitz Bernard.

~Baronia Anglica Concentrata, Vol. I, p. 112

Guncelin married Margaret Fitz Bernard, daughter of Ralph Fitz Bernard and Joan de Aguillon, about 1264 in Castle Badlesmere, Kent, England 200.,726 (Margaret Fitz Bernard was born about 1235 in Baldesmere, Kent, England and died in Baldesmere, Kent, England.)



            
view all 38

Guncelin de Badlesmere, 1244's Timeline

1233
1233
Badlesmere, Kent, England
1235
1235
Badlesmere, Kent, England
1244
1244
Chilham, Kent, England
1270
1270
Age 26
Castle, Badlesmere, Kent, England
1274
1274
Age 30
Badlesmere, Kent, England
1275
1275
Age 31
Chilham Castle, Kent, England
1283
1283
Age 39
Justice of Chester
1301
April 13, 1301
Age 57
Castle, Badlesmere, Kent, England
1935
September 4, 1935
Age 57
September 4, 1935
Age 57