Guthlac Overton, Gent. (1478 - 1537) MP

‹ Back to Overton surname

Is your surname Overton?

Research the Overton family

Guthlac Overton, Gent.'s Geni Profile

Records for Guthlac Overton

428,931 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Cuthbert", "Guthlac", "Cutler"
Birthplace: Swineshead, Leicestershire, England
Death: Died in Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:

About Guthlac Overton, Gent.

b. by 1478, s. of Thomas Overton of Swineshead. m. by 1521, Olive, ?sis. of Sir Edward Browne, prob. 1s. 1da. suc. fa. 4 Dec. 1533.

!conflict: other sources have his parents as William Overton (1445-1486) & Rose Pulter

Biography

The father and grandfather of Guthlac Overton are both described as ‘generosus’ in their inquisitions, although their family is not given a pedigree in any of the heralds’ visitations of Lincolnshire. William Overton, who died in 1522, and his son Thomas both left property at Swineshead and elsewhere in Holland, Lincolnshire, which they held of Thomas Holland, Sir John Hussey, Sir William Willoughby and other local magnates, as well as of the royal honor of Richmond: as nearly all these lands are also included in Guthlac Overton’s inquisition, he was probably the only surviving son when he succeeded in 1533. His unusual christian name may indicate that he was born in a parish connected with Crowland abbey, whose patron was the Mercian St. Guthlac.4 ....

... Overton died on 20 Apr. 1537. Besides his lands in Lincolnshire, he appears to have occupied property in St. John’s Street, in the parish of St. Sepulchre, Holborn, which had belonged to the order of St. John. He left no will, and his widow was given the administration of the estate, to which the heir was a 15 year-old son Edmund. This was perhaps the ‘Mr. Overton’ who was buried at St. Michael Cornhill on 30 Mar. 1559.9

Citations

  1. Bulkeley Genealogy, pg. 22
  2. Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Douglas Richardson. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004. , pg. 164
  3. "The Overton Family, Ancestral to Rev. Peter Bulkeley," The American Genealogist, John G. Hunt, Vol. 35 pg. 3, Jul 1959, pg. 182
  4. "Overton Family of Swineshead, Leicestershire," The American Genealogist, John G. Hunt, 36:3, Jul 1960, pg. 161
  5. The Blackmans of Knight's Creek;, Henry James Young, Carlise, PA, 1980, pg. 80, 161, 162
  6. Genealogical Gleanings in England, Henry Fitz-Gilbert Waters, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1969, 2:10
  7. Hal Bradley's citation list

Links

------------------------

  1. House of Commons, 1509-1558 edited by S. T. Bindoff. Page 35. "Guthlac Overton, b. by 1478, s. of Thomas Overton of Swineshead .... William Overton, who died in 1522, and his son Thomas both left property at Swineshead and elsewhere in Holland, Lincolnshire ...as nearly all these lands are also included in Guthlac Overton’s inquisition, he was probably the only surviving son when he succeeded in 1533 ..."
view all 17

Guthlac Overton, Gent.'s Timeline

1478
1478
Swineshead, Leicestershire, England
1512
1512
Age 34
Clerkenwell, Middlesex, , England
1516
1516
Age 38
Clerkenwell, Middlesex, , England
1521
1521
Age 43
England
1522
1522
Age 44
Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England
1522
Age 44
Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England
1525
1525
Age 47
London, England, United Kingdom
1526
1526
Age 48
Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England
1530
1530
Age 52
Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England
1532
1532
Age 54
Bedworth, Warwickshire, , England