Guy Joris Cornett

Is your surname Cornett?

Research the Cornett family

Guy Joris Cornett's Geni Profile

Records for Guy Cornett

176,453 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Guy Joris Cornett

Nicknames: "Guy Jarvis Cornett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Auburn, Ellis, Texas, United States
Death: Died in Paris, Lamar, Texas, United States
Place of Burial: Evergreen Cemetery, Paris, Lamar, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William David Cornett, Jr. and Mattie J. Cornett
Husband of Genevieve C. Cornett
Brother of Nina Cornett; Thomas G. Cornett; W. D. "Dub" Cornett; (young boy) Cornett and Ouida Kenehan
Half brother of (infant girl) Cornett; Willie Cornett; Mina Cornett; India Cornett; Cullen LeRoy "Roy" Cornett and 2 others

Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:

About Guy Joris Cornett

Listed as age 13 in 1910 Census (July 1896).

Sources

  1. Texas, Births and Christenings, 1840-1981; Name: Guy Joris Cornett; Gender: Male; Baptism/Christening Date: ; Baptism/Christening Place: ; Birth Date: 15 Jul 1896; Birthplace: Ellis, Ellis, Texas; Race: White; Father's Name: William David Cornett; Mother's Name: Mattie Grant; Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C00395-3; System Origin: Texas-Easy; Source Film Number: 1639037; Reference Number: V77-DB P72.
  2. Texas Deaths, 1890-1976; Name: Guy J. Cornett; Death Date: 02 Sep 1970; Death Place: Paris, Lamar, Texas; Gender: Male; Death Age: 74 Years 1 Month 17 Days; Estimated Birth Date: 1896; Father's Name: W. D. Cornett; Mother's Name: Mattie Grant; Film Number: 2218906; Digital Film Number: 4169090; Image Number: 3148; Reference Number: cn 65961.
  3. FindAGrave memorial; Birth: Jul. 15, 1896 Auburn, Ellis County, Texas, USA; Death: Sep. 2, 1970, Paris, Lamar County, Texas, USA; Married: 28 April 1920 Lamar Co. TX; WORLD WAR 1 ; Spouse: Genevieve C Campbell Cornett (1898 - 1971); Burial: Evergreen Cemetery, Paris, Lamar County, Texas, USA, Plot: 10-60-04.

--------------------

  • Residence: 1900 -  Justice Precinct 5 (east half), Ellis, Texas, USA
  • Race: White
  • Ethnicity: American
  • Updated from MyHeritage Match by SmartCopy: Sep 8 2014, 14:09:42 UTC
view all

Guy Joris Cornett's Timeline

1896
July 15, 1896
Auburn, Ellis, Texas, United States
1920
April 28, 1920
Age 23
Lamar, Texas, United States
1970
September 2, 1970
Age 74
Paris, Lamar, Texas, United States
September 1970
Age 74
Paris, Lamar, Texas, United States