Gwenllian verch Owain Gwynedd (c.1120 - 1197) MP

public profile

Is your surname verch Owain Gwynedd?

Research the verch Owain Gwynedd family

Gwenllian verch Owain Gwynedd's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Gwladus Verch /Llywarch/"
Birthplace: Caenarvonshire, Wales, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Wales, (Present UK)
Managed by: Claus Sternberg
Last Updated:

About Gwenllian verch Owain Gwynedd

Gwenllian. daughter of Owain Gwynedd, King of Gwynedd. Marriage 1 Owain Cyfeiliog ap Owain b: 1125 in Southern Powys, Wales and had issue,

   1. Gwnwynwyn, succeeded his father.
   2. Caswallon.
  1. ID: I30914
  2. Name: Gwenllian verch Owain
  3. Given Name: Gwenllian verch
  4. Surname: Owain
  5. Sex: F
  6. Birth: Abt 1125 in Caernarvonshire, Wales
  7. Death: Y
  8. Change Date: 21 Sep 2005 at 15:22

Father: Owain Gwynedd Ap Gruffudd b: Abt 1100 in The Forgotten Monarchy of Scotland"

Mother: Gwladus Verch Llywarch b: Abt 1100 in Arwystli, Montgomeryshire, Wales

Marriage 1 Owain Cyfeiliog ap Owain b: 1125 in Southern Powys, Wales

   * Married:
   * Change Date: 21 Sep 2005

Children

  1. Has Children Gwenwynwyn ap Owain b: 1165 in Powys, Wales

Marriage 2 Hwfa ap Cynwrig b: Abt 1100 in Caernarvonshire, Wales

   

Children

  1. Has Children Angharad verch Hwfa b: Abt 1143 in Denbighshire, Wales

-------------------- Gwenllian II verch Owain born about 1130 Caernarvonshire, Wales daughter of Owain Gwynedd and his second wife Cristin verch Gronwy.

view all 12

Gwenllian verch Owain Gwynedd's Timeline

1120
1120
Caenarvonshire, Wales, (Present UK)
1134
1134
Age 14
Denbighshire, , Wales
1144
1144
Age 24
Montgomeryshire, , Wales
1160
1160
Age 40
1164
1164
Age 44
Aberffraw, Anglesey, Wales, (Present UK)
1165
1165
Age 45
Powys (Montgomeryshire), Wales, (Present UK)
1197
1197
Age 77
Wales, (Present UK)
1250
1250
Age 77
Caer Berllan, Llanfihangel Y Pennant, Merionethshire, Wales
????
????