Håkon 'The Imperious' Pålson, Jarl of Orkney (1075 - c.1125) MP

‹ Back to Pålson surname

Is your surname Pålson?

Research the Pålson family

Håkon 'The Imperious' Pålson, Jarl of Orkney's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Haakon Paulsson", "Earl of Orkney"
Birthplace: Norse Orkney, Scotland
Death: Died in Norse Orkney, Scotland
Occupation: Earl (Greve) on Orkney, Scoland 1103-1117
Managed by: Shannon Lowell Dick
Last Updated:

About Håkon 'The Imperious' Pålson, Jarl of Orkney

Orkneyöarna ligger ca 30 km norr om skotska fastlandet och är brittisk ögrupp och skotskt förvaltningsdistrikt. Av ett 70-tal öar är ca 20 bebodda. Ögruppen har 19500 invånare och huvudort är Kirkwall. Öarna har varit bebodda sedan forntiden och erövrades på 800-talet av norska vikingar, som där upprättade ett välde vilket med vissa avbrott varade till 1472, då öarna tillföll Skottland. Befolkningen talade norska till på 1600-talet. (Bra Böcker)

Paulsson, Hakon, Earl of Orkney. Acceded: 1105. Died: 1126.

  • His father was Thorfinnson, Paul I of Orkney, Earl of Orkney.
*Mother: Hakondottir, Daughter.
  • Child 1: Hakonsson, Paul the silent, Earl of Orkney. Associated with Helga.
  • Child 2: Hakonsson, Harald Smooth-spoken, Earl of Orkney
  • Child 3: Hakonsdottir, Ingibiorg.
  • Child 4: Hakonsdottir, Margaret, Countess of Orkney.
(Directory of Royal Genealogical Data, Hull, England)

Hakon murdered his cousin Magnus (the Saint and Earl); repented; went on pilgrimage. After his return honoured the Saint, about 1110-1120. (Frances Coakley)

http://www.espell.se/saga/p0cc05950.html

-------------------- Haakon Paulsson was a Norwegian Jarl (1105–1123) and jointly ruled the Earldom of Orkney together with his cousin Magnus Erlendsson.

His father was Paul Thorfinnsson, the son of Thorfinn Sigurdsson and Ingibiorg Finnsdottir. His father and his uncle, Erlend Thorfinnsson, had ruled together as Earls of Orkney. King Magnus III of Norway took possession of the Orkney islands in 1098, deposing both Erlend and Paul. Haakon Paulsson was chosen to become regent on behalf of the Norwegian prince, the future King Sigurd I of Norway, who made Haakon an earl in 1105.

According to the Orkneyinga Saga, his cousin Magnus Erlendsson was initially rejected by the Norwegians rulers because of his religious convictions. Magnus was obliged to take refuge in Scotland, but returned to Orkney in 1105 and disputed the succession of Haakon. Having failed to reach an agreement, Magnus sought help from King Eystein II of Norway who granted him the joint earldom of Orkney.

Magnus and Haakon ruled jointly from 1105 until 1114. Their followers then had fallen out and the two sides met at the Thing assembly on the Orkney mainland, ready to do battle. Peace was negotiated and the Earls arranged to meet each other on the island of Egilsay, each bringing only two ships. Magnus arrived with his two ships, but Haakon turned up with eight ships. Magnus took refuge in the island's church overnight, but the following day he was captured and offered to go into exile or prison. An assembly of chieftains insisted that one earl must die. Haakon killed Magnus on the island of Egilsay in April 1116. This led to the "martyrdom" of Magnus and the construction of St Magnus Cathedral in Kirkwall

view all 13

Håkon 'The Imperious' Pålson, Jarl of Orkney's Timeline

1075
1075
Norse Orkney, Scotland
1095
1095
Age 20
Orkney Island, Scotland
1103
1103
Age 28
Of, Orkney Islands, Scotland
1104
1104
Age 29
Orkney, Orkney Islands, Scotland
1106
1106
Age 31
Scotland, United Kingdom
1108
1108
Age 33
Orkney, Orkney Islands, Scotland
1125
1125
Age 50
Norse Orkney, Scotland
????
????
????