HH Maharaja Rama Varma Shakthan Thampuran, Cochin (1769 - 1805) (1751 - 1805) MP

public profile

View HH Maharaja Rama Varma Shakthan Thampuran, Cochin (1769 - 1805)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to HH Maharaja Rama Varma Shakthan Thampuran, Cochin (1769 - 1805)
  • Request to view HH Maharaja Rama Varma Shakthan Thampuran, Cochin (1769 - 1805)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Kunhjipilla Thampuran", "Shakthan Thampuran", "Rama Varma IX"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Trissur, British India, Cochin State
Death: Died in Thrissur, Thrissur, Kerala, India
Occupation: Maharaja of Cochin (1790-1805)
Managed by: Ammini Ramachandran
Last Updated:

About HH Maharaja Rama Varma Shakthan Thampuran, Cochin (1769 - 1805)

Rama Varma Sakthan Thampuran was born in 1751 at the Vellarappilli Kovilakam. He was the only son of Ambica Thampuran and Chennos Anujan Namboothiripad. His mother passed away when he was three years old and he was raised by his maternal aunt- Chittamma Thampuran. His early education took place under the tutelage of scholars such as Kallenkara Pisharody. Sakthan Thampuran officially ascended the throne of Cochin in 1791 and he was the most powerful maharaja of Kochi. But years before becoming the maharaja, at the age of eighteen, his predecessor Rama Varma delegated the administrative authority of Cochin to him at the initiative of the Travancore Raja and the Dutch Governor.

The history of Cochin as a progressive princely state began with his reign. He ruled from 1769 to 1805 with a firm hand and his extensive reforms laid the foundation for a centralized system of administration. He was responsible for strengthening his kingdom and recapturing most of the territories that were taken away by neighboring rulers and for that, he earned the name Sakthan. He ended the powerful hold of feudal lords and the last Yogathiripad chosen by them was banished from Trissur in 1763 for siding with Samoothiri. Under his regime Cochin became a unified territory and enjoyed peace and prosperity.

In his late twenties he married Kuruppath Madhathil Parukutty amma from Trissur. She died after a few years, and years later he married Vadakke Karimpat Chimmukutty amma at the age of fifty.

He was the King of Cochin and his palace was in Thrissur. Thrissur is the cultural capital of Kerala and Sakthan Thampuran is the very architect of Thrissur city. Thrissur Pooram was introduced by him. He was fluent in several languages including Dutch. His Palace in Trissur known as the Sakthan Thampuran Palace was reconstructed in Kerala -Dutch architectural style in 1795. This palace of great historical, cultural and architectural importance is a heritage museum today.

Formerly this palace was known as Vadakkechira Kovilakam. The palace is spread over six acres. This palace is named after King Rama Varma Shakthan Thampuran, who is the founder of Thrissur city.

view all

HH Maharaja Rama Varma Shakthan Thampuran, Cochin (1769 - 1805)'s Timeline

1751
August 26, 1751
British India, Cochin State
1769
1769
- 1805
Age 17
1780
September, 1780
Age 29
Thrissur, Thrissur, Kerala, India
1801
September, 1801
Age 50
Thrissur, Thrissur, Kerala, India
1805
September 26, 1805
Age 54
Thrissur, Thrissur, Kerala, India
September 27, 1805
Age 54
Thrissur, British India, Cochin State, India

According to Hindu tradition, the Cochin Royal family cremeates their dead. However. there are three tombs including the tomb purported to be that of Shakthan Thampuran. The last member of the Cochin Royal Family to reside at the palace was Rama Varma Bharathan Thampuran. He lived there from 1950 to 1990 when the Palace was handed over to the Government of Kerala.