Rabbi Samuel Zalman Shapira, [First of the Shapira's: of Speyer]

Is your surname Shapira?

Research the Shapira family

Rabbi Samuel Zalman Shapira, [First of the Shapira's: of Speyer]'s Geni Profile

Records for Rabbi Samuel Zalman Shapira

37,170 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Samuel Zalman Shapira, [First of the Shapira's: of Speyer]

Hebrew: שמואל זלמן שפירא, [הראשון לבית שפירא - משפייר]
Also Known As: "Head of the Shapira Family", "ראש משפחת שפירא"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Speyer, Germany ?
Death: Died in Speyer, Rheinland Pfalz, Germany
Place of Burial: Speyer, Rheinland Pfalz, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Klonimus HeHassid from Speyer
Husband of Miriam wife Shmuel Shapira (d. Matityahu Treves) and Julia Minna Shapira
Father of Shlomo Salman Spira; Sara Spira; Son [of Shmuel] Shapiro (Spira) - and Asher Katz Sapiro

Occupation: Tosafist, liturgical poet, and philosopher, Marbitz Tora in the city of Ashpira
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Samuel Zalman Shapira, [First of the Shapira's: of Speyer]

Samuel ben Kalonymus he-Hasid of Speyer was a Tosafist, liturgical poet, and philosopher, surnamed "the Prophet" (Solomon Luria, Responsa, No. 29). He seems to have lived in Spain and in France. He is quoted in the tosafot to Yebamot (6lb) and Soṭah (12a), as well as by Samuel b. Meïr (RaSHBaM) in his commentary on Arbe Pesaḥim (Pes. 109a).

Samuel was the author of a commentary on the treatise Tamid, mentioned by Abraham b. David in his commentary thereon, and of a liturgical poem, entitled Shir ha-Yiḥud, divided into seven parts corresponding to the seven days of the week. This poem is a philosophical hymn on the unity of God, for which Ibn Gabirol's Keter Malkut served as the basis. Like the latter, Samuel he-Ḥasid treats of the divine nature from the negative side, that is to say, from the point of view that God is not like man. The Hebrew, if not very poetical, is pure; but foreign words are used for the philosophical terms. The recitation of the poem was forbidden by Solomon Luria; but other rabbis, among whom was Samuel Judah Katzenellenbogen, who wrote a commentary on it, decided to the contrary. On the different opinions concerning the authorship of the Shir ha-Yiḥud see L. Dukes in Orient, Lit. vii., cols. 483, 484.

References:

   * Michael, Or ha-Ḥayyim, p. 592;
   * L. Dukes, Orient, Lit. vii, cols. 483-488;
   * idem, Neuhebräische Religiöse Poesie, p. 105;
   * Landshuth, Siddur Hegyon Leb, pp. 529-531;
   * Steinschneider, Cat. Bodl. cols. 2413-2417;
   * Zunz, Z. G. pp. 55, 72, 74.
   * Jewish Encyclopedia article for Samuel of Speyer, by Joseph Jacobs and M. Seligsohn.

According to Finding our fathers: a guidebook to Jewish genealogy by Dan Rottenberg he was a descendant of RIVAM

Read the interesting article on Speyer here

http://wapedia.mobi/en/Jewish_community_of_Speyer -------------------- Birth year seems wrong - could be 1348? (or 1345?)

From the footnote. Source:

http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=10138&hilite=a076efc5-a419-472d-815e-258be03cb4d4&st=%d7%99%d7%97%d7%99%d7%90%d7%9c+%d7%9c%d7%95%d7%a8%d7%99%d7%90&pgnum=106

See Freedman's work. He takes the view that Shmuel was married to Chana (Vergentin) Treves.

http://bp3.blogger.com/_lp0IOJ1VXv4/Rf8BbiT056I/AAAAAAAAADc/KLzGhiQ9Psc/s1600-h/shapira_image.gif

Dear Yigal,

Asher אשר Klein קליין has sent you a message (May 31, 2011):

About שמואל זלמן שפירא, [הראשון לבית שפירא - משפייר] (עברית)

Subject: סדר הדורות אבותיו של מהר"ם מפדואה עד רש"י:

[מהר"ם מפדואה]*

יצחק קנצנלנבוגן [נשא את יוליה מלכה, בת יחיאל לוריא השני]* יחיאל לוריא השני עבר מאלזס לבריסק* אהרן לוריא אב"ד היילברון* נתנאל לוריא* יחיאל לוריא אב"ד ערפורט* שמשון לוריא מערפורט נשא את מרים בת שלמה שפירא* שלמה שפירא מהיילברון* שמואל שפירא נשא את מרים בת יוחנן טרויש!!!!* יוחנן טרויש* מתתיהו טרויש* יוסף טרויש הגדול* יוחנן טרויש גורש מצרפת ה' ס"ו לגרמניה* אברהם (יש המדלגים עליו)* מתיתיהו מחכמי צרפת בן דורו של יחיאל מפריז* יוסף* משה* יחיאל* מתיתיהו* משה מבעלי התוס' ראש משפחת טרויש* יהודה מפריז* יו"ט* ריב"ן נשא את מרים בת רש"י*

   * רש"י
view all

Rabbi Samuel Zalman Shapira, [First of the Shapira's: of Speyer]'s Timeline

1345
1345
Speyer, Germany ?
1370
1370
Age 25
Landau in der Pfalz, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
1414
1414
Age 69
Speyer, Rheinland Pfalz, Germany
1414
Age 69
Speyer, Rheinland Pfalz, Germany
????
????
????
????
????
????
- present
Speyer, Germany