Hablot Knight Browne

Is your surname Browne?

Research the Browne family

Hablot Knight Browne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hablot Knight Browne

Also Known As: "Phiz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Steyning, West Sussex, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of William Loder Browne and Catherine Hunter
Husband of Susannah Reynolds
Father of Edgar Athelstane Browne; Walter Gregory Robert Browne and Emma Browne
Brother of Lucinda Sarah BROWNE and Catherine Browne

Occupation: Artist
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hablot Knight Browne

Hablot Knight Browne


Of Huguenot ancestry, Hablot Knight Browne was born in England, in Lambeth (near London) on Kennington Lane. He was the fourteenth of Catherine and William Loder Browne's fifteen children. According to Valerie Browne Lester, Phiz was in fact the illegitimate son of his eldest sister Kate and Captain Nicholas Hablot of Napoleon's Imperial Guard. There is some uncertainty regarding the exact date of birth. 12 July 1815 is the date given by Valerie Browne Lester, his great-great-granddaughter, and John Buchanan-Brown in his book Phiz!: illustrator of Dickens' world. Other possible dates are 11 June 1815 (Encyclopædia Britannica Eleventh Edition) and 15 June 1815 (Dictionary of National Biography).

When he was 7 years old, his father William Browne abandoned his family, changed his name to Breton and sailed with embezzled funds to Philadelphia where he became known for his watercolour paintings. William Browne was then declared dead by his wife Catherine.[1] Thomas Moxon, husband of William's sister Ann Loder Browne, helped to support the family, who were left badly off.

Browne was apprenticed to William Finden, an engraver, in whose studio he obtained his only artistic education. However, he was unsuited for engraving, and having during 1833 secured an important prize from the Society of Arts for a drawing of John Gilpin, he abandoned engraving in the following year and began other artistic work, with the ultimate object of becoming a painter.

view all

Hablot Knight Browne's Timeline

1815
July 12, 1815
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
December 21, 1815
Lambeth St Mary
1840
March 28, 1840
Age 24
London, Greater London, United Kingdom
1841
1841
Age 25
London, UK
1846
1846
Age 30
Walham Green, Middlesex, England
1850
1850
Age 34
Croydon, Surrey, England
1882
July 8, 1882
Age 66
Steyning, West Sussex, England, United Kingdom