HACHAM Abdallah Somekh

Is your surname Somekh?

Research the Somekh family

HACHAM Abdallah Somekh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abdallah Somekh

Also Known As: "Rabbi Abdullah Somech Zatzal"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bagdad, Iraq
Death: Died in Iraq
Cause of death: Cholera
Immediate Family:

Son of Avraham Yoseph Yehezkel Somech and Khatoon Somekh
Husband of <private> SOMEKH
Father of Saleh (Salach) Somekh (Somech); Khatoon Somekh; MESSOUDA SOMEKH; SASSOON SOMEKH; Simha and 5 others
Brother of DAVID SOMEKH; SAMIRA SOMEKH; Muzli Toba Mazaltov Somekh; EZRA SOMEKH; JOSEPH SOMEKH and 9 others

Occupation: Great Rabbi
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About HACHAM Abdallah Somekh

Hakham Abdallah (Ovadia) Somekh (1813–September 13, 1889) was a rosh yeshiva and posek of Iraqi Jewry. He was born in Baghdad to Abraham Somekh, himself a descendant of Nissim Gaon; he was the eldest of eight brothers and eight sisters. He studied under Rabbi Yaakov Harofe. He married Sarah, who bore him the children Saleh, Haron, Raphael, Khatoon, Abraham, Sasson, Massouda, Rachel and Simha.

Hakham Abdallah became head of the yeshiva Midrash Abu Menashe (established in 1840 by Heskel Menashe Zebaida); the yeshiva was later expanded and renamed Midrash Beit Zilkha and remained in operation until 1951.

Hakham Abdulla Somekh was the eldest of 8 brothers and 8 sisters. He was Chief Rabbi of Bagdad, and was held in high esteem from Europe to the Far East. He is considered to be the greatest Iraqi rabbi of the last generations. See "Scribe" #36 Sept'89.

Rabbi of Bahgdad; born in that city 1813; died there 1889. He was educated by Rabbis Jacob Joseph ha-Rofe and Moses Hayyim, the latter of whom held the office of ab bet din. Somekh, who was looked upon as the spiritual head of the Bahgdad community, was well known also in other parts of Asia, especially India, and his legal decisions were generally accepted as conclusive. About twenty yeshibot were established through his influence with the Sassoon family, E. R. Menashi, and other members of the Calcutta community. Somekh left in manuscript a work on ritual, parts of which were published after his death (Bahgdad, 1900) under the title "Zibhe ?ede?." A riot occurred at his funeral, the Muslims objecting to his being buried near one of the tombs of their local saints. Of Somekh's pupils, still living, may be mentioned Joseph Hayyim Moses; Abraham Hallel, the present ab bet din at Bagdad; Ezekiel Solomon David; and Ezra Cohen.J. N. E. B. E.

Rabbi Abdallah Somekh died of cholera outside Baghdad and the authorities would not allow his body to be returned to Baghdad so he was buried outside. Some time later ??? his body was disinterred because permission had been received to move his remains to Baghdad. They found that 'his body had not deteriorated at all but was as if it had just been buried! --------------------

About HACHAM Abdallah Somekh (עברית)

נולד בגדאד תקע"ג

נפטר ח"י אלול תרמ"ט

view all 13

HACHAM Abdallah Somekh's Timeline

1813
1813
Bagdad, Iraq
1835
1835
Age 22
1835
Age 22
1838
1838
Age 25
1841
1841
Age 28
1844
1844
Age 31
1847
1847
Age 34
1850
1850
Age 37
1853
1853
Age 40
1889
September 13, 1889
Age 76
Iraq