Hamo Dentatus

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hamon "Dentatus"

Also Known As: "Hamo", "Hamon", "Håmund", "aux Dents", "Dentatus", "of the Teeth", "de Saint-Clair", "de St. Clair"
Birthplace: France
Death: Died in Val-ès-Dunes, Normandie, France
Place of Burial: Creully, Calvadore, Lower-Normandy, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Mauger
Husband of Hawise (Elizabeth) FitzHammon
Father of <private> de Saint-Clair

Occupation: Sieur, de Creuilly, de Torigni, d'Evecry, de Sainte-Scolasse-sur-Sarthe, Norman Lord
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hamo Dentatus

Haimo Dentatus (?)1

d. circa 1047

Haimo Dentatus (?)|d. c 1047|p342.htm#i24887|Richard de Cruelly||p220.htm#i24888||||||||||||||||

Father Richard de Cruelly2

    Haimo Dentatus (?) was the son of Richard de Cruelly.2 Haimo Dentatus (?) died circa 1047.2



   * Sheriff of Kent Haimo dapifer+ b. c 1045?2,1


  1. [S1278] K.S.B. Keats-Rohan, Domesday Descendants, pg. 902.
  2. [S682] D.S.O. Lt.-Col. W. H. Turton, Turton, pg. 94.



Hamo Denatus (?) died in 1047 at Val-ès-Dunes, slain.1

Child of Hamo Denatus (?)

Hamon 'the Sheriff' (?)+1


[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 683. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage. -------------------- Haimo was the Sheriff of Kent.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p220.htm#i24886 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all

Hamo Dentatus's Timeline

Age 24
Val-ès-Dunes, Normandie, France
Creully, Calvadore, Lower-Normandy, France