Hamon ll de Massey

Is your surname de Massey?

Research the de Massey family

Hamon ll de Massey's Geni Profile

Records for Hamon de Massey

14,231 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hamon ll de Massey

Also Known As: "Hammon de Maysey", "Hamon De Masey", "Hamo de Masci II"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Altrincham, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Dunham Massey,Cheshire,England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Hamon de Massey, of Dunham Massey and Margaret De Sees de Massey, Baronesse
Husband of Eleanor de Beaumont
Father of John de Massey de Moreton; Robert de Massey; Hammon III de Massey; Roger de Massey and William de Massey
Brother of Robert de Massey of Sale; Margaret de Massey; John Massey; NN de Bromale de Masci; Alice de Massey and 2 others

Managed by: John Michael Coburn
Last Updated:

About Hamon ll de Massey

Married about 1125.

From British History Online: The priory of St. James the Great at Birkenhead stood on a wooded headland on the north-eastern shore of the Wirral peninsula near a river ferry across the Mersey to Liverpool; the existence of a ferry may have been the reason for the foundation of a monastery on such an isolated site and for its dedication. (fn. 1) According to John Leland the priory was founded for sixteen monks (fn. 2) and was a cell of Chester abbey. (fn. 3) Although it is possible that the original monks were supplied by St. Werburgh's, there is no further evidence of dependency. The date of foundation and the identity of the founder are as obscure as most other aspects of the history of the priory. The traditional date is 1150 (fn. 4) but there is no documentary evidence that the priory existed before the second half of the reign of Henry II. (fn. 5) The nature of the priory's endowment suggests that a member of the Massey family of Dunham founded it, probably the second Hamon de Massey who died in 1185. (fn. 6) A Hamon de Massey granted the monks the right to elect their priors from among their own number; the right is likely to have been the gift of the founder and the Pope Alexander who confirmed the grant was probably Alexander III (1159-81). (fn. 7)

Massy of Sale

Arms: Argent, a chevron between three lozenges Sable.
Crest: Out of a ducal coronet Or, a bull's head and neck ..................   
Burke's GA records the crest as: Out of a ducal coronet Or, a bull's head erased Azure armed Gold
  1. ID: I104305
  2. Name: Hamon [II @<^>] de Massey
  3. Sex: M
  4. Birth: 1100 in Cheadle, Stafford, England
  5. Death: 1140 in Durham, Massey, England

Father: Hamon [I @<^>] de Massey b: 1076

Mother: Margaret [<^>] Sacie b: 1082 in Dunham Massey, Bowden, Cheshire, England

Marriage 1 Eleanor [@ <^>] de Beaumont b: 1115 in Cheshire, England

   * Married: ABT 1124 in Durham, Massey, England

Children

  1. Has Children Hamon [III @ <^>] de Massey b: 1133 in Dunham Massey,England

source:

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=gilead07&id=I253485 -------------------- http://masseyfamgenealogy.tripod.com/a29.htm#i14812

"The second Hamon had issue Hamon, a son and heir, and Robert Massey, from whom sprang the Masseys of Sale. This is probably the Hamon Massey who is noticed in one of the ancient chronicles as having held the Castle of Dunham against Henry II. in 1173, during the rebellion of which Hugh Earl of Chester was principal leader. He gave the lands of Bramhall, or Bromale, to Matthew de Bromale by charter..." -------------------- 8. Hamon II Massey 17 (Hamon de, 1st Baron de Dunham2, William (Viscount)1) was born about 1100 in Cheadle, Cheshire, England and died about 1140 in Dunham Massey, Bucklow, Cheshire, England about age 40.

Research Notes: From A History of Altrincham and Bowdon, p. 9:

"The second Hamon had issue Hamon, a son and heir, and Robert Massey, from whom sprang the Masseys of Sale. This is probably the Hamon Massey who is noticed in one of the ancient chronicles as having held the Castle of Dunham against Henry II. in 1173, during the rebellion of which Hugh Earl of Chester was principal leader. He gave the lands of Bramhall, or Bromale, to Matthew de Bromale by charter..."

Hamon married Eleanor Beaumont about 1124 in Dunham Massey, Bucklow, Cheshire, England. Eleanor was born about 1100 in Cheshire, England.

Research Notes: FamilySearch? Rootsweb? AFN: 18GS-7K2

Children from this marriage were:

+ 10 M i. John Massey was born about 1127 in Dunham Massey, Bucklow, Cheshire, England.


+ 11 M ii. Hamon III Massey 19 20 was born about 1129 in Dunham Massey, Bucklow, Cheshire, England and died about 1216 in Dunham Massey, Bucklow, Cheshire, England about age 87.


+ 12 M iii. Robert Massey was born about 1130 in Dunham Massey, Bucklow, Cheshire, England.

view all 13

Hamon ll de Massey's Timeline

1100
1100
Altrincham, Cheshire, England
1124
1124
Age 24
Dunham Massey,,Cheshire,England
1127
1127
Age 27
Dunham Massey, Cheshire, England
1129
1129
Age 29
Dunham Massey, Cheshire, , England
1129
Age 29
Dunham Massey, Cheshire, England
1185
1185
Age 85
Dunham Massey,Cheshire,England
1950
May 13, 1950
Age 85
May 13, 1950
Age 85
June 1, 1950
Age 85
June 1, 1950
Age 85