Haninai ben Mar Kahana II, 29th Exilarch Mar Huna VI

public profile

Is your surname ben Mar Kahana II?

Research the ben Mar Kahana II family

Haninai ben Mar Kahana II, 29th Exilarch Mar Huna VI's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Haninai ben Mar Kahana II, 29th Exilarch Mar Huna VI

Also Known As: "Chaninai", "Haninai", "Reinado"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Babylon, Iraq
Death: Died in Babylon, Iraq
Immediate Family:

Son of Kahana ben Mar Zutra II, 26th Exilarch Mar Kahana II and Wife #1
Husband of Unknown .
Father of Havah "The Heiress" bat Mar Huna VI

Occupation: Exilarch (484-508), rabbi
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Haninai ben Mar Kahana II, 29th Exilarch Mar Huna VI

Exilarch Mar Huna VI ben Kahana beni David was Exilarch (Exilarch [Hebrew: ראש גלות Rosh Galut, Aramaic: ריש גלותא Reish Galuta lit. "head of the exile", Greek: Æchmalotarcha], referring to the leaders of the Diaspora Jewish community following the deportation of the population of Judah into Babylonian exile after the destruction of the kingdom of Judah) at Babylonia between 484 and 508.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p111.htm#i13314 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- Haninai

____ - ____

Father: Maremar

Family 1 :

  1. +Mar Zutra II, Exilarch at BABYLON 

http://www.afn.org/~lawson/d0005/g0000024.html#I2635

-------------------- Haninai (Huna VI),

occupation: Exilarch 485-508,

son of Mar Kahana II Maremar and nn to: nn

1) Mar Zutra, birth 493, died 520, occupation: Exilarch 508-520 to: nn 2) Chizkia to: nn 3) brother of Mar Zutra ?, occupation: Temp. Exilarch to: nn 4) sister of Mar Zutra to: Mar Pahga, occupation: temp. exilarch during youth of Mar Zutra

view all

Haninai ben Mar Kahana II, 29th Exilarch Mar Huna VI's Timeline