Is your surname Barron?

Research the Barron family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ann Barron (Hammond)

Also Known As: "Hanna Hawkins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Laversham, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Hammond, of Watertown and Elizabeth Hammond
Wife of Timothy Hawkins, of Watertown and Ellis Barron, of Watertown
Mother of Hannah Barron (Hawkins); Timothy Hawkins and Mehitable Garfield
Sister of William Hammond; Anne Hammond; Thomas Hammond; Elizabeth House (Hammond); Barnes Hammond and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Barron

Ann Hammond

  • Born: 1616, Lavenham, Suffolk, England
  • Christened: 14 Jul 1616, Lavenham, Suffolk, England
  • Parents: William Hammond, Elizabeth Payne
  • Marriage (1): Timothy Hawkins
  • Marriage (2): Ellis Barron after 1651 in Watertown, Massachusetts
  • Died: 1 Sep 1685, Watertown, Massachusetts at age 69
   

Another name for Ann was Hannah Hammond.

From History and genealogies of the Hammond families, pg. 60-62:

Timothy Hawkins was a proprietor in Watertown in 1736/37, and died in 1651. His widown, Hannah, admistered his estate and later married Ellis Barron, Sr. She must have been the daughter "Anne Barnes" mentioned in the will of William Hammon, as the name Barron was often written "Barnes" and Anne was often written Hannah. Her children were Hannah, Timothy and Mehitable Hawkins. After the death of Timothy Hawkins Sr., Timothy Jr. chose Thomas Hammond, his uncle, as his guardian, and his sister, Hannah, chose John Hammond, her uncle, as hers. Mehitable was too young to choose.

Anne's second husband, Ellis Barron, was married first to a woman named Grace, with whom he had seven or eight children. His eldest son, Ellis Barron, Jr., had been married to Anne Hammond's eldest daughter, Hannah (Anna) Hawkins, some years before the marriage of their surviving parents. Ellis Barron, Sr., died Dec, 1676.


Anne's will was dated 18 Aug 1683, and proved 6 Oct 1684. She mentions her son Timothy, Hannah Barron's children, Mary, and grandchildren Benjamin and Benoni Garfield, and her Negro, Shippio


notes

Indeed, a later Hammond genealogy shows Anne, daughter of William Hammond, to have married (1) Timothy Hawkins of Watertown who died in 1650 or 1651 and (2) Ellis Barron of Watertown. Moreover, consistent with usual variation in the rendering of names characteristic of early colonial records, Barron was frequently written Barnes, which, therefore, rather convincingly supports her identity as the daughter Barnes, a widow with children, mentioned in the will of William Hammond made on July 1, 1662. (Likewise, in the will, bequests were made to four children of my daughter, Elizabeth House, deceased.) In any case, there is no mention of an Anne Lothropp in William Hammond's will, and, clearly, Anne who married John Lothropp was still living at that time and, as such, should have been included if she were, in fact, the testator's daughter.

See more details in the profile "overview" for Ann (unknown), wife of Rev. John Lathrop.

------

view all

Ann Barron's Timeline

1616
July 14, 1616
Laversham, Suffolk, England
July 14, 1616
Laversham, Suffolk, England
1637
June 10, 1637
Age 20
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1637
Age 20
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1639
December 30, 1639
Age 23
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1645
1645
Age 28
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1651
1651
Age 34
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1653
September 1, 1653
Age 37
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1685
September 1, 1685
Age 69
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts