Hanna Skeels (Terrill)

Is your surname Terrill?

Research the Terrill family

Hanna Skeels (Terrill)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Terrill

Also Known As: "Tyrrell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Woodbury, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roger Tyrrell, of Milford and Abigail Terrill (Ufford)
Wife of John Skeels
Mother of John Skeels, Jr. and Abigail Barnum
Sister of John Terrill; Abigail Tyler; Samuel Terrell; Roger Terrill; Joseph Terrell and 5 others
Half sister of Jonathan Atwood

Managed by: W. Scott Morales
Last Updated:

About Hanna Skeels (Terrill)

First relative born on American soil -------------------- kilde: Wiki Tree

view all

Hanna Skeels (Terrill)'s Timeline

1645
August 2, 1645
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA

From: http://www.dor-terrill.net
Descendants of ROGER TERRILL of Milford Connecticut
Reports and Research Copyrights by Nancy Theodore Tyrrel
Milford First Congregational Church Records – Vol. 1. 1639-1837
Located in the Connecticut State Library
In August 1645 Hannah Terrill - Baptized.
(The 3rd. child of Roger and Abigail Terrill)
3 - HANNAH2, baptized August 1645. She married John Skeels of Woodbury, CT and they had their first child of record in November 1678. As a younger woman, in 1670, she had a "natural child" by Robert Hudson of Rye, New York. Hannah and John's first child, born in Woodbury, died young, but she had six other children. She died 11 November 1730.

August 1645
1679
November 2, 1679
Age 34
Woodbury, Litchfield County, Connecticut, United States
1686
May 9, 1686
Age 40
Woodbury, Litchfield, Connecticut
1730
November 11, 1730
Age 85
Woodbury, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
????