Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

Hanna Williams's Geni Profile

Records for Hanna Williams

22,585,948 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hanna Williams (Rogers)

Also Known As: "Hanna Rogers", "Williams", "Tisdale"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Tisdale Burying Ground, Freetown, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Rogers, Sr. and Anna Rogers
Wife of John Tisdale; Thomas Terry; Samuel Williams; John Tisdale, Jr.; Thomas Terry, Jr and 1 other
Mother of John Tisdale, III; Thomas Terry; John Terry; Benjamin Terry; Abigail Makepeace and 5 others
Sister of John Rogers, Jr.; Abigail Richmond and Elizabeth Williams

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hanna Williams

From the Thomas Rogers Society page on (H)Anna Rogers:

http://www.thomasrogerssociety.com/p1.htm#i28

(H)Anna Rogers[1]

  • F, b. between 1640 and 1650, d. after 8 June 1704

(H)Anna Rogers was born between 1640 and 1650 at prob., Duxbury. She was the daughter of John Rogers and Anna Churchman.[2]

(H)Anna Rogers married John Tisdale Jr., son of John Tisdale and Sarah Walker, on 23 November 1664 at Taunton. Her married name was Tisdale.

(H)Anna Rogers married Thomas Terry between March 1677/78 and 25 January 1683. Her married name was Terry.

(H)Anna Rogers married Samuel Williams, son of Richard Williams and Frances Dighton, between October 1691 and August 1697. Her married name was Williams.

(H)Anna Rogers died after 8 June 1704.

Children of (H)Anna Rogers and John Tisdale Jr.

  • 1. Abigail Tisdale+ b. 15 Jul 1667, d. bt 10 May 1718 - 1 Mar 1731/32
  • 2. John Tisdale+ b. 10 Aug 1669, d. 26 Jan 1728
  • 3. Anna Tisdale+ b. 27 Jan 1672, d. Sep 1733
  • 4. Remember Tisdale+ b. 8 Jul 1675, d. bt 1710 - 1712

Children of (H)Anna Rogers and Thomas Terry

  • 1. Thomas Terry+ b. b 1679, d. b 15 Jun 1757
  • 2. John Terry+ b. b 1684, d. b 9 Nov 1711
  • 3. Benjamin Terry+ b. a 1683, d. bt 28 Jun 1768 - 29 Mar 1773

Citations

1. [S1] Ann T. [Revised by], (Originally compiled by Alice W. A. Westgate) Reeves, Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620: Family of Thomas Rogers (Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2000), p. 15. Hereinafter cited as Rogers-Silver.

2. [S1] Ann T. [Revised by], (Originally compiled by Alice W. A. Westgate) Reeves, Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620: Family of Thomas Rogers (Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2000), p. 14. Hereinafter cited as Rogers-Silver.

-----------------------

From the Find A Grave page on Hannah Rogers Tisdale:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34489595

Birth: 1640

Death: 1704

Family links:

Children:

  • Abigail Tisdale Makepeace (1667 - ____)*
  • John Tisdale (1669 - 1728)*

Spouse:

  • John Tisdale (1641 - 1677)

Burial: Tisdale Burying Ground, Freetown, Bristol County, Massachusetts, USA


Created by: Connie Thomilson Record added: Mar 05, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34489595

-----------------------

Unattributed basic information:

Note: Hanna (Anna)3 ROGERS (John2, Thomas1) was born between 1640 and 1650 (prob) Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts.[37]

She married John TISDALE Jr, son of John TISDALE and Sarah WALKER, on 23 Nov 1664 Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts.[17]

She married Thomas TERRY before 25 Jan 1683.[17]

She married Samuel WILLIAMS before Aug 1697.[17]

She died after 8 Jun 1704.[17]

view all 20

Hanna Williams's Timeline

1629
April 12, 1629
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
April 12, 1629
Stratford/Avon, Warwick, England
September 15, 1629
Freetown, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1640
1640
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony
1664
November 23, 1664
Age 24
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1667
July 15, 1667
Age 27
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1669
August 10, 1669
Age 29
Taunton, Plymouth Colony
1672
January 27, 1672
Age 32
Taunton, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony, (Present USA)
1675
July 8, 1675
Age 35
Taunton, Plymouth Colony
1679
1679
Age 39
Freetown, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)