Is your surname Wells?

Research the Wells family

Hannah Wells's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Wells (Adams)

Also Known As: "Hannah Adams", "Hannah Wells", "Hannah Wilcox", "Hannah Tufts"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Granary Burying Ground , Boston, Suffolk County , Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gov. Samuel Adams, Signer of the "Declaration of Independence" and Elizabeth Adams
Wife of Thomas Wells, Capt.; Unknown Wilcox and Peter Tufts
Sister of Joseph Adams; Mary Adams; Samuel Adams, Jr.; (stillborn) Adams; Elizabeth Adams and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Wells

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=21761151

Hannah Wells- Memorial

Birth: Jun. 21, 1756 Boston Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA

Death: May 28, 1821


Family links:


Parents:

 Samuel Adams (1722 - 1803)

Spouse:

 Thomas Wells (____ - 1818)

Inscription: 66yrs


Note: Burried in the same cemetery as her husband Thomas Wells.


Burial: Granary Burying Ground Boston Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA


Created by: The Guardian (inactive) Record added: Sep 25, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 21761151

Cemetery Photo Added by: Susan Kaufmann


Photos may be scaled. Click on image for full size.

- Evette Dingle-Smith

Added: Feb. 16, 2014

- Mike

Added: Sep. 27, 2013

- Rosita

Added: Sep. 27, 2013

There is 1 more note not showing... Click here to view all notes...



            
view all

Hannah Wells's Timeline

1756
June 21, 1756
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1773
1773
Age 16
Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1821
May 28, 1821
Age 64
????
????
????
Boston, Suffolk County , Massachusetts, USA