Hannah Arnold (Waterman) (1708 - 1759) MP

‹ Back to Arnold surname

Is your surname Arnold?

Research the Arnold family

Hannah Arnold's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hannah (Waterman) King Arnold"
Birthplace: Norwich, New London, Connecticut
Death: Died in Norwich, New London, Connecticut
Managed by: Judith Ann Owen
Last Updated:

About Hannah Arnold (Waterman)

Plaque Inscription

Once upon a time in Norwich .. an 18 year old Benedict Arnold stood on this sport and watched as they lowered his long-suffering mother into her grave. Benedict himself was an apprentice, bound by indentured servitude to his mother's cousins, the Lathrop Brothers. His father was suffering from alcohol-induced dementia, believed caused by his sadness over losing four children: Absolom, Elizabeth, Mary, and an earlier son named Benedict, who died an infant in 1739. The children are all buried here. ...

... Local citizens, outraged at the treasonous act [by Benedict Arnold], descended as a mob on this cemetery and removed the gravestones of the father, Benedict, and the infant son, Benedict.

The only epitaph that remains is to Hannah King Arnold:

IN MEMORY oF Hannah ye well beloved Wife of Capt Benedict Arnold & Daughter of Mr John & Elizabeth Watermen, (She was a Pattern of Piety Patience and Virtue) who died Augst 15th 1759 AEtatis Suae 52

Links

view all 11

Hannah Arnold's Timeline

1708
September 28, 1708
Norwich, New London, Connecticut
1730
August 11, 1730
Age 21
Norwich, New London County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1733
November 8, 1733
Age 25
Norwich, New London County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1738
August 15, 1738
Age 29
Norwich, New London, Connecticut
1741
January 14, 1741
Age 32
Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA
1742
December 9, 1742
Age 34
Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA
1745
June 4, 1745
Age 36
Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA
1747
April 4, 1747
Age 38
Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA
1749
November 19, 1749
Age 41
Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA
1759
August 15, 1759
Age 50
Norwich, New London, Connecticut