Is your surname Ayer?

Research the Ayer family

Hannah Ayer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Ayer (Evered-Webb)

Also Known As: "Hannah/ Everard (Webb)", "Hannah Everard", "Hannah Everett", "Hannah Travis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salisbury, Wiltshire , England
Death: Died in Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Webb Evered, Jr. and Mary Evered (Richmond)
Wife of John Ayer and John Ayer, Sr.
Mother of Mary Ayres; John Ayres, II; Robert Ayer; Thomas Ayers; Rebecca Keyser and 7 others
Sister of John Bishop Evered

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Ayer

Last name (if it is hers) is spelled Evered-Webb. It is similar to how names are hyphenated now, it signifies union of two families

Hannah married John Ayer. Their children as named in his will:

  1. John
  2. Nathaniel
  3. Hannah (married Stephen Webster)
  4. Rebecca
  5. Mary
  6. Obadiah
  7. Robert
  8. Thomas
  9. Peter

From Miner Descent

Hannah Evered (alias Webb) was born 2 Sep 1582 in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. Sometimes she is called Hannah Webb. Her parents were John EVERED and Mary WEBB. Hannah died 8 Oct 1688 in Haverhill, Essex, Mass.

Hannah is said to be a sister of John Evered alias Webb (wiki) of Marlborough, Wiltshire, England, and later of Boston, Chelmsford, and Darcut, Massachusetts. In his will of February 10, 1666 he named his wife Mary and six of the children of John Ayer, calling them his niece Rebecca, wife of John Arsleby of Andover, and her brothers, John, Robert, Thomas, Peter and Nathaniel Ayres of Haverhill.   Doubt has been cast on this relationship by the fact that John Evered alias Webb did not name a sister Hannah in his will.  John Evered alias Webb did mention his cousins as the children of John Ayer: and not as the children of his sister Hannah. It’s most logical to think John Evered alias Webb knew what he was doing and not try to second guess him.

----

-------------------- http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=nmoore22&id=I5488

view all 28

Hannah Ayer's Timeline

1582
September 2, 1582
Salisbury, Wiltshire , England
1600
1600
Age 17
1616
May 5, 1616
Age 33
Haverhill, Essex, MA, USA
1620
1620
Age 37
England
1625
March 31, 1625
Age 42
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1625
Age 42
Ogbourne, Wiltshire, , England
1626
November 9, 1626
Age 44
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1627
1627
Age 44
Wiltshire, England
1633
November 1, 1633
Age 51
Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts
1634
1634
Age 51
England