Hannah Baldwin (Birchard)

Is your surname Baldwin?

Research the Baldwin family

Hannah Baldwin (Birchard)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Baldwin (Birchard)

Also Known As: "Hanna Burchet", "Hannah Birchwood"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Terling, Essex, England
Death: Died in Norwich, New London, Connecticut, United States
Cause of death: presumed in Norwich
Place of Burial: Norwich, New London, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Birchard (Birchwood) and Mary Birchard (Robinson)
Wife of John Baldwin of Norwich
Mother of John Baldwin, [Deacon]; Sarah Baldwin; Thomas Baldwin; Ebenezer Baldwin and Hannah Abell (Baldwin)
Sister of Elizabeth Bliss (Birchard); Mary Rudd (Birchard); Sarah Barnard (Birchard); Susanna Wade (Birchard); John Birchard and 2 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer (Rubenstein)
Last Updated:

About Hannah Baldwin (Birchard)

Hannah Birchard, wife of John Baldwin of Norwich

Baptized Terling, Essex on 17 Oct 1633. Daughter of Thomas Birchard (Birchwood) of Terling and Mary Robinson. The family came on the Truelove in 1635 and resided first in Roxbury. They then lived in Hartford by 1639, Saybrook by 1648, Edgartown by 1653, and Norwich 1682.

Married (as "Hanna Burchet") in Guilford, CT on April 12, 1653 to John Baldwin "both of Guilford".

Children: The children, who were recorded at Guilford are:

  1. John, born Dec . 5, 1654.
  2. Hannah, born Oct. 6, 1656.
  3. Sarah, born Nov. 25, 1658

The Norwich children of John and Hannah Baldwin were not registered. They had a second son in Norwich:

  1. Thomas, born in 1661 or 62.

Source

Great Migration 1634-1635, A-B. page 296. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: The Great Migration, Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume 1, A-B, by Robert Charles Anderson, George F. Sanborn, Jr., and Melinde Lutz Sanborn. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1999.

--------------------

view all 21

Hannah Baldwin (Birchard)'s Timeline

1633
October 17, 1633
Terling, Essex, England
October 17, 1633
Terling, Essex, Eng
October 17, 1633
Terling, Essex, England
October 1633
Terling, Essex, England
1653
April 25, 1653
Age 19
Guilford, Connecticut, United States
1654
December 5, 1654
Age 21
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, Colonial America
1656
October 6, 1656
Age 23
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut, Colonial America
1658
November 25, 1658
Age 25
Guilford, New Haven Co, Connecticut,
1662
1662
Age 28
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut, Colonial America
1664
1664
Age 30
Norwich, New London Co, Connecticut,