Hannah Bangs (Smalley) (1641 - 1708) MP

‹ Back to Bangs surname

Is your surname Bangs?

Research the Bangs family

Hannah Bangs's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Hannah Small", "Hannah Smalle", "Anne Smalley", "Ann Smalley"
Birthplace: Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in Eastham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
Managed by: Mary Edith Niffen
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Hannah Bangs (Smalley)

  • http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr02/rr02_104.htm#P10587
  • Hannah Smalley. Born on 14 Jun 1641 in Plymouth, MA.3 Hannah died aft 1708.
  • On 23 Jan 1660/1 when Hannah was 18, she married John Bangs, son of Edward Bangs (ca 1591-Feb 1677/8) & Lydia Hicks (ca 1612-), in Eastham, MA.3,156 Born ca 1634.5 John died in 1708.
  • John and Hannah evidently had no children, since his will, dated Jan. 27, 1702/03, at Eastham, left his entire estate to his wife, Hannah, who was to be ‘sole Executrix.’ The will was proved May 17, 1708; witnesses, Joseph Doane, George Shaw, Beriah Smith, all of Eastham.172
  • They had no children.
  • ________________
  • 'Plymouth Colony, its history & people, 1620-1691 By Eugene Aubrey Stratton
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=17zCU76ZtH0C&pg=PA239&lpg=PA239&dq=Genealogy+of+the+Bangs+Family&source=bl&ots=Tk9WMgyvCx&sig=J5y96H0sX0Md00n6T2n5qIED5qo&hl=en&ei=bZonTcHaIIuusAOQm73zBg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4&ved=0CCUQ6AEwAzge#v=onepage&q=Genealogy%20of%20the%20Bangs%20Family&f=false
  • Pg. 238
  • Bangs, Edward - Arriving at Plymouth in 1623 on the Anne, Edward Bangs was probably born ca. 1591, for he said he was age eighty-six in 1677. Dawes-Gates (2:61-68) has a section on him and cites the evidence to show that he was probably identical with the Edward Bangs who was baptized on 28 October 1591 in Panfield, Essex, England, the son of John and Jane (Chavis) Bangs. he married (1) after 1627 Lydia Hicks, daughter of Robert and Margaret Hicks (she may have been the second wife, for Dawes-Gates suggests that he may have had an earlier one, and, (2) Rebecca (?Hobart). He was one of the Purchasers, and he was on the 1632/33 freeman list. He was one of those chosen to lay out the twenty-acre lots in the 1627 division, along with William Bradford, Edward Winslow, John Howland, Francis Cooke, and Joshua Pratt (PCR 12:14). With Myles Standish and others, Edward Bangs was chosen in 1633 to divide the meadow in the bay equally (PCR 1:14). He was also on committees to assess the entire colony for public costs (PCR1:33, 38), and he served on various juries and other public service committees (PCR). He appears to be a man who was responsible and trusted. In a record where he was surety for another, he was called yeoman (PCR 1:103). In 1641 he was granted eighty acres of land at Warren's Wells, and in 1642 he was allowed to exchange some of it for land closer to his house (PCR 2:25, 48). He moved to Nauset with the Prence group, and in 1647 he was a supervisor of the highways there (PCR 2:115).
  • In 1652 he became a deputy for Eastham (PCR 3:9) and in 1657 was licensed to sell wine and strong waters at Eastham "provided it bee for the refreshment of the English and not to bee sold to the Indians" (PCR 3:123). In a deed of 22 June 1651, he was joined as grantor by his wife Rebecca (PCR 12:209). He made his will on 19 Oct. 1677, calling himself aged eighty-six years, and he named his sons: Jonathan, 'John', Joshua; his daughter Howe, daughter Higgens, daughter Hall, daughter Merrick, and daughter Atwood; the children of his daughter Rebecca, deceased; and his son Jonathan's oldest son Edward (Ply. Colony PR 3:2:106). In an agreement of 6 March 1677/78, Jonathan Bangs agreed that the land bequeathed to his son Edward could be used by Jonathan's brother 'John' until Edward came of age (PR 3:2:105). Dawes-Gates 2: 67 gives his children from his marriage to Lydia Hicks as: 'John, who married Hannah Smalley', and from his marriage to Rebecca (Possibly Hobart), Rebecca, who married Jonathan Sparrow; Sarah, who married Thomas Howes, Jr.; Jonathan, who married (1) Mary Mayo, (2) Sarah __, and (3) Ruth (Cole) Young; Lydia who married (1) Benjamin Higgins, and (2) Nicholas Snow; Hannah, who married John Done; Joshua, who married Hannah Scudder; Bethia who married Rev. Gershom Hall; Mercy, who married Stephen Merrick; and Apphia who married (1) John Knowles, and (2) Stephen Atwood.
  • ____________________
view all

Hannah Bangs's Timeline

1641
June 14, 1641
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1662
January 23, 1662
Age 20
Eastham, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1708
1708
Age 66
Eastham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
????