Is your surname Barlow?

Research the Barlow family

Hannah Barlow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hannah Barlow (Yeates)

Nicknames: "Annie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Worcestershire, England
Death: Died in Bountiful, Davis County, Utah
Place of Burial: Bountiful Memorial Park, Bountiful, Davis County, Utah
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Yeates and <private> Yeates (Ladbury))
Wife of Israel Barlow, SR
Mother of Mary Elizabeth Smedley; John Yeates Barlow and Ianthius Winford Barlow

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hannah Barlow (Yeates)

Pioneer Information

Anna Yeates

In some sources her given name is "Hannah Yates."

Individual Information

BIRTH DATE 1846

DEATH DATE Unknown

GENDER Female

Company

Horton D. Haight Company (1862) Age at departure: 16

Sources

  • "Names of Immigrants," Deseret News, [Weekly], 24 Sep. 1862, 98.

Trail Excerpt Source Location Church History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah University of Utah, J. Willard Marriott Library, Salt Lake City, Utah

  • New FamilySearch

Source Location Internet Web Site

  • Ship Passenger and Manifest Lists

Source Location Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah

  • The Israel Barlow Story and Mormon Mores (1968), p. 464

Source Location Church History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah

  • Ward, Maurine Carr, e-mail communication, 30 Apr. 2003

"Pioneer Overland Trail"

view all

Hannah Barlow's Timeline

1843
August 8, 1843
Worcestershire, England
1867
October 6, 1867
Age 24
Bountiful, Davis County, Utah
1874
March 4, 1874
Age 30
Panaca, Lincoln County, Nevada
1883
January 3, 1883
Age 39
Bountiful, Davis, Utah, United States
1901
April 26, 1901
Age 57
Bountiful, Davis County, Utah
????
????
Bountiful Memorial Park, Bountiful, Davis County, Utah