Is your surname Bennett?

Research the Bennett family

Hannah Bennett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Bennett (Curtis)

Also Known As: "Lewis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stratford, Fairfield , Connecticut
Death: Died in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sgt. John Curtis and Elizabeth Curtis
Wife of Benjamin Lewis and Benjamin Bennett
Mother of John Lewis; Mary Fairchild (Lewis); Capt. James Lewis; Joseph Lewis; Edmund Lewis and 7 others
Sister of Capt. John Curtis; Lt. Israel Curtis, Sr.; Elizabeth Curtis; Ens. Thomas Curtis; Judge Joseph Curtiss, Sr. and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Bennett

Family of Sergt. John Curtis (1795) & Elizabeth [Curtis]:

Hannah Curtis. Born on 2 Feb 1654[/5] in Stratford, CT.64 Hannah died in Wallingford, CT, on 21 Oct 1728; she was 73.64

Children of Benjamin and Hannah (Curtis) Lewis, the first two born at Wallingford, the others all probably born at Stratford:

  •     i. John Lewis, b. 30 Sep 1672;
  •     ii. Mary Lewis, b. 9 Nov 1674, d. 7 Oct 1745 at Durham, CT, m. at Stratford 22 Nov 1699 Samuel Fairchild (b. 16 Jan 1676/7 at Woodbury, d. 25 Aug 1747 at Durham, son of Thomas & Susanna (Preston) Fairchild);
  •     iii. James Lewis, b. ca. 1677, d. 29 Jan 1766 at Stratford, m. there 11 Nov 1702 Hannah Judson (b. 30 May 1681 at Stratford, d. there 2 Jul 1756, dau. of Captain James & Rebecca (Welles) Judson);
  •     iv. Edmund Lewis, b. ca. 1679, d. 14 May 1757 at Monroe, CT, m. 1st at Stratford 21 May 1702 Hannah Beach (b. Sep 1681 at Stratford, d. there 15 Jul 1756, dau. of Benjamin & Sarah (Welles) Beach), m. 2nd Sarah (d. 6 Jan 1792 at Monroe);\
  •     v. Joseph Lewis, b. ca. 1683, d. 3 Jul 1756 at Stratford, m. there 29 Jun 1714 Phebe Judson (b. 2 Oct 1691 at Stratford, d. there 11 Sep 1753, dau. of James & Rebecca (Welles) Judson);;
  •     vi. Hannah Lewis, b. ca. 1685, d. 1777 at Ripton, CT, m. at Stratford 10 Sep 1714 Sr. Joseph Jones;
  •     vii. Martha Lewis, b. ca. 1691, d. after 30 Sep 1754, m. at Stratford 18 Dec 1712 James Judson (b. 1 Apr 1689 at Stratford, d. before 4 Sep 1744, brother of Hannah Judson who m. Martha’s older brother James);
  •     viii. Abigail Lewis, b. ca. 1694, d. 18 Feb 1722 at Stratford, m. 1st at Stratford 1 Dec 1715 Samuel Prindle (b. 18 Jul 1691at Derby, CT), m. 2nd at Stratford 8 Nov 1721 Joshua Judson (b. 31 Mar 1698 at Stratford, son of Samuel & Mary (Bostwick) Judson);
  •     ix. Benjamin Lewis, b. ca. 1696, d. 7 Jul 1759 at Stratford, m. 1st at Stratford 26 Feb 1719/20 Sarah Nichols (d. soon after marriage), m. 2nd at Stratford 24 Dec 1720 Sarah DeForest (b. 9 Nov 1698 at Stratford, d. there 8 Jun 1765, dau. of David & Martha (Blagge) DeForest); and
  •     x. Eunice Lewis, b. 29 Jan 1698, d. 26 Feb 1789 at Stratford, m. there 5 Jan 1721/2 Judson Burton (b. ca. 1697, d. before 8 Mar 1774, son of Solomon & Mercy (Judson) Burton).
  • In 1671 Hannah married Benjamin Lewis, son of Edmund Lewis (ca 1600- 1650/1) & Mary [Lewis] (ca 1602-7 Sep 1658), in Stratford, CT. Born ca 1646 in Lynn, MA. Benjamin died ca 1700 in Stratford, CT.

Their children include:

  • i. Martha Lewis (ca 1691-aft 30 Sep 1754)
view all 30

Hannah Bennett's Timeline

1654
February 2, 1654
Stratford, Fairfield , Connecticut
1672
September 30, 1672
Age 18
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1673
1673
Age 18
1674
November 9, 1674
Age 20
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1678
1678
Age 23
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1679
1679
Age 24
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1683
1683
Age 28
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1685
1685
Age 30
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1686
1686
Age 31
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut