Is your surname Bonham?

Research the Bonham family

Hannah Bonham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hannah Bonham (Fuller)

Also Known As: "Hannah Fuller", "Anna Bonham"
Birthplace: Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Piscataway Township, Middlesex County, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Fuller, "Mayflower" Passenger and Jane Fuller
Wife of Nicholas Bonham, Sr.
Mother of Hannah Lippington; Mary Dunham; Sarah Fitzrandolph; Hezekiah Bonham, Sr.; Elizabeth Slater and 5 others
Sister of Samuel Fuller, Jr.; Elizabeth Taylor; Sarah Fuller (died young); Mary Williams; Thomas Fuller, of Barnstable and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Bonham

Hannah Fuller

  • Born: c1636, Scituate, Massachusetts
  • Died: after 23 August 1686, Piscataway, New Jersey
  • Father: Samuel Fuller
  • Mother: Jane Lothrop
  • Married: Nicholas Bonham

Daughter of Samuel & Jane (Lothrop) Fuller. Wife to Nicholas Bonham, and mother to ten children: Hannah, Mary, Sarah, Elizabeth, Nicholas, Elijah, Hezekiah, Samuel, Jane, and Priscilla Bonham.

Hannah's father, Samuel Fuller, was a passenger on the Mayflower, along with his parents, Edward & Ann Fuller. Both parents died shortly after landing at Plymouth and Samuel was raised by his uncle.


  • FamilySearch AFN: FL8R-5J
    • 3.0 3.1 General Society of Mayflower Descendants. Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620. (New England - United States: General Society of Mayflower Descendants., Various), 13-14.
      • 8 HANNAH(3) FULLER (Samuel(2), Edward(1)) b. Scituate ca 1636; d. Piscataway NJj after 23 Aug 1686 when she posted bond as executrix of the will of her husband with Edward Slater as fellow bondsman.
      • She m. Barnstable 1 Jan 1658/9 NICHOLAS BONHAM, * b. England ca 1630; d. Piscataway 20 Jul 1684.
      • They had relocated to Piscataway NJ by 6 May 1667. Nicholas signed the Oath of Allegiance in 1672 and served as a sergeant in 1681.
      • The will of Nicholas Bonham of Piscataway was drawn 6 Feb 1683, proved 4 Jan 1684/5, but witnesses testified on 18 Dec 1694. His wife Hannah and son Hezekiah were named executors; mention was made of other children (not named); witnesses included Edward Slater and Isaac Smalley who were also overseers and took the estate inventory on 28 July 1684.
view all 55

Hannah Bonham's Timeline

Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Scituate, Plymouth, Mass.
January 1, 1658
Age 22
Barnstable, (now Barnstable), Plymouth Colony (now Massachusetts), (now United States)
October 8, 1659
Age 23
Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
October 4, 1661
Age 25
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
February 16, 1664
Age 28
Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
May 6, 1667
Age 31
Piscataway Township, Middlesex County, New Jersey
Age 32
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
Age 33
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
June 1670
Age 34
Richmond, Richmond (Independent City), Virginia, United States