Hannah Bowne (Feake) (1637 - 1678) MP

‹ Back to Bowne surname

Is your surname Bowne?

Research the Bowne family

Hannah Bowne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "/Feake / Feke /Field/", "/Feake \ Feke \ Field/"
Birthplace: Watertown, Massachusetts
Death: Died in home of John & Mary Elson,London,England
Occupation: Quaker proselytizer, housewife--married-5-7-1856
Managed by: Eric Charles Shotwell
Last Updated:

About Hannah Bowne (Feake)

BOWNE LINEAGE

History and Genealogy of the Cock, Cocks, Cox Family By George William Cocks, John Cox

JOHN BOWNE was b. Matlock, Derbyshire, England. 9th of Third month (? Mar. or May) 1627 and bapt. in Matlock parish church 29th same month, son of Thomas Bowne, bapt. there May 25, 1595. Thomas Bowne with his children John and Dorothy came to New England in the latter part of 164S or early in 1649. In October 1650 John, leaving behind his father and sister, returned to England, and again arrived in Boston in May 1651. In June of the same year he visited Flushing, L. I., In company with his brother-in-law Edward Farrington (who had m. his sister Dorothy, probably during his absence in England) and seems to have been much pleased with the place, as he removed thither shortly after to live. On the 7th of May, 1656, he m. Hannah Feake, b. (supposed) at Watertown, Mass., about 1637, and after living for a time at Greenwich, Conn., and New London, came to Flushing, with her mother, brothers and sisters, before 1649. She was dau. of Lieut. Robert Feake and Elizabeth (Fones) Win- throp his wife, (see Feake Lineage).

John Bowne was born in Matlock, Derbyshire, England, on Wednesday, May 9, 1627, and died in Flushing, Long Island, New York, on December 20, 1695. Hannah Feake was born in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, in June, 1637, and died in London, England, on January 31, 1677/8. They were married in Flushing on Wednesday, May 7, 1656. She took the name Hannah Bowne. He is the son of Thomas Bowne. She is the daughter of Robert and Elizabeth (Fones) Feake. They had eight children:

i. John Bowne was born in Flushing on March 13, 1656/7, and died in Flushing on August 30, 1673.

ii. Elizabeth Bowne was born in Flushing on October 8, 1658. She married first John Priar and second Samuel Titus, son of Edmund and Martha (Washborne) Titus.

iii. Mary Bowne was born in Flushing on January 6, 1660/1.

iv. Abigail Bowne [#295]: She was born in Flushing on February 5, 1662/3, and died in _____ on June 16, 1688.

v. Hannah Bowne was born in Flushing on April 10, 1665. She married Benjamin Field in 1691.

vi. Samuel Bowne was born in Flushing on September 21, 1667. He married first Mary Beckit on October 4, 1691, in Falls of Delaware; they had ten children: Samuel, Thomas, Esther, Hannah, John, Mary, Robert, William, Elizabeth, and Benjamin. He married second Hannah Smith on December 8, 1709, in Flushing; they had five children: Sarah, Joseph, Emy, Benjamin, and Elizabeth. He married third Grace Cowperthwait on November 30, 1734; they had no children. More details available in EQG.

vii. Dorothy Bowne was born in Flushing on March 29, 1669.

viii. Martha Johanna Bowne was born in Flushing on August 17, 1673. She married Joseph Thorn in 1695.

view all 12

Hannah Bowne's Timeline

1637
June 16, 1637
Watertown, Massachusetts
1656
March 13, 1656
Age 18
Flushing, Queens, NY
May 7, 1656
Age 18
Flushing, Queens, New York
1658
October 8, 1658
Age 21
Flushing, Queens, NY
1660
January 6, 1660
Age 22
Flushing, Queens, New York
1662
December 5, 1662
Age 25
Flushing, Queens, NY
1665
April 2, 1665
Age 27
Flushing, Queens, NY
1667
September 21, 1667
Age 30
Flushing, Queens, NY
1669
March 29, 1669
Age 31
Flushing, Queens, NY
1673
August 17, 1673
Age 36
Flushing, Queens, New York