Hannah Abbie Chase (1877 - 1959)

‹ Back to Chase surname

Is your surname Chase?

Research the Chase family

Hannah Abbie Chase's Geni Profile

Records for Hannah Chase

1,707,501 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Abbie"
Birthplace: Deering, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, United States
Death: Died in Bedford, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, United States
Managed by: Fay Elizabeth Baldwin
Last Updated:

About Hannah Abbie Chase

Hannah Abbie Chase was born in Deering, New Hampshire on Feb. 24, 1877. She married on Aug. 21, 1898 with JOHN MARSHALL SARGENT, son of Thomas Daniel Sargent and Elizabeth Tenney. He was born in Goffstown, NH on Jan. 19, 1874. He died in Manchester, NH on Sept. 24, 1948; she died at Bedford on Oct. 28, 1959.

Children were: Dennis Chase (11/21/1899) and Arthur Marshall (2/28/1901).

  • 1898 marriage record: Hannah A. Chase m John M. Sargent in North Weare, NH on 8/21/1898. She is d/o Dennis R. Chase & Mary H. Wilson, born Deering, NH. He is s/o Thomas D. Sargent & Elizabeth D. Tenney, born Goffstown, NH. She is aged 21, he is 24.
  • 1900 census: Hannah A. (24) and husband John M. (26) with son Dennis C. (1) in Bedford, NH at home of his parents Thomas D. Sargent (72) and Elizabeth D. (62).
  • 1910 census: Abbie J. (33) and husband John M. (36) in Bedford, NH w ch. Denny C. (10) and Arthur M. (9).
  • 1919 marriage record of son Dennis Chase Sargent to Myrtie Beatrice Whittemore. Her parents are Fred S. Whittemore, teamster, b Jaffrey, NH. Mother is Anna Belle Murray, deceased in 1919, b. Quincy, Mass. They resided in Antrim, NH.
  • 1920 census: Abbie C. (43, b NH) and husband John M. (45, b NH); in Hillsborough Co., NH w son Dennis C. (20, b NH), his wife Myrtie B. (22, b NH) and their son Arthur M. (18, b NH).
  • 1930 census: Hannah C. (53) and husband John M. (56) in Bedford, NH. Also there are her parents Dennis R. Chase (81) and Mary A. Chase (77). Note: Her name is misread as Emma C.
  • 1940 census: Abbie C. (63) and husband John M. (66) in Bedford, NH. Also there is grandaughter Shirley C. Sargent (4).
  • D.A.R. #A100275
view all

Hannah Abbie Chase's Timeline

1877
February 24, 1877
Deering, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, United States
1898
August 21, 1898
Age 21
North Weare, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, United States
1899
November 21, 1899
Age 22
Bedford, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, United States
1901
February 28, 1901
Age 24
Bedford, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, United States
1959
October 28, 1959
Age 82
Bedford, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, United States