Is your surname Atkinson?

Research the Atkinson family

Hannah Atkinson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Atkinson (Noyes)

Also Known As: "Noyce", "Cheney"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Nicholas Noyes and Mary Noyes
Wife of Peter Cheney and John Atkinson
Mother of Peter Cheney; John Cheney; Nicholas Cheney; Nathaniel Cheney; Huldah Worcester and 7 others
Sister of Mary French; John Noyes; Nicholas Noyes Jr; Capt. Cutting Noyes; Sarah Noyes and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Atkinson

   1643, October 30, 1643: Hannah, daughter of Nicholas and Mary (Cutting) Noyes, was born at Newbury Village (Essex) Massachusetts Bay Colony.
   "The Genealogy and History of the Chute family in America" by William E. Chute; p. xxii; Salem Massachusetts; 1894 (HeritageQuest)
   1705, January 5: Hannah, wife of John Atkinson, died at Newbury Village (Essex) Province of Massachusetts Bay.
   "Newell Ancestry: the story of the antecedents of William Stark Newell" by Thomas Todd; p. 200; Boston, Massachusetts; 1944 (HeritageQuest)
   Additional Resources:
   1) "The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633" by Robert Charles Anderson; II:62; New England Historic Genealogical Society; Boston, Massachusetts; 1995 (F7 .G74 1995 CSL)
   2) "New England Marriages Prior to 1700" compiled by Clarence Almon Torrey; p. 148; The Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc.; Baltimore, Maryland; 1985 (974.0 NEa/Marriage SCGS)

1663, May 14: Peter Cheney and Hannah Noyes were married at Newbury Village (Essex) Massachusetts Bay Colony. Children: 1) Peter, Jr.; born November 6, 1663; 2) John; born May 10, 1666; 3) Nicholas; May 23, 1566; 4) Huldah; born 1669c; married (1st) 1691,Timothy Wooster; married (2nd) 1718, Simon Daykin; 5) Mary; born September 2, 1671; married (1st) Francis Worster; married (2nd) 1726c, Joseph Eaton; 6) Martha (see below); 7) Nathaniel; born October 2, 1675; died July 30, 1577[ 8) Jemima; born November 29, 1677; married (1st) (unknown) French; married (2nd) October 10, 1708, Richard Pettingall; 9) Eldad; born October 24, 1681; 10) Hannah; born September 13, 1683; married Lionel Chute; 11) Ichabod; born September 23, 1685; married Ann Chute and 12) Lidia; born November 5, 1687; married (1st) Jeremiah Poor; married (2nd) Samuel Plummer or (unknown) Lull.

"The Genealogy and History of the Chute family in America" by William E. Chute; p. xxii; Salem Massachusetts; 1894 (HeritageQuest)

Additional Resources:

1 "Newell Ancestry: the story of the antecedents of William Stark Newell" by Thomas Todd; p. 200; Boston, Massachusetts; 1944 (HeritageQuest)

2) "The Great Migration Begins, 1620-1633" by Robert Charles Anderson; II:62; New England Historic Genealogical Society; Boston, Massachusetts; 1995 (974.A549 LAPL) (F7 .G74 1995 CSL)

view all 23

Hannah Atkinson's Timeline

1643
October 30, 1643
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1663
May 14, 1663
Age 19
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
November 6, 1663
Age 20
Newbury, Essex, MA, USA
1666
May 10, 1666
Age 22
Newbury, Essex, MA, USA
1667
December 23, 1667
Age 24
Newbury, Essex, Mass.
1668
March 21, 1668
Age 24
Newbury, Essex, Mass.
1669
1669
Age 25
Newbury, Essex, MA
1671
September 2, 1671
Age 27
Newbury, Essex, MA.
1673
September 11, 1673
Age 29
Newbury, Essex, MA, USA
1677
November 29, 1677
Age 34
Newbury, Essex, Mass.