Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Hannah Clark's Geni Profile

Records for Hannah Clark

10,214,951 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Clark (Astwood)

Nicknames: "Freeman", "Porter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, (Present Suffolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Captain John Astwood and Martha Astwood
Wife of Stephen Freeman; Robert Porter and John Clarke
Mother of John Joseph Freeman; Hannah Freeman; Mary (Twin) Freeman; Stephen Freeman, Jr.; Samuel Freeman and 2 others
Sister of Samuel Astwood and Unknown Baldwin

Occupation: m milford ct 1654
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Clark (Astwood)

Her parents were Martha ? Carter and Captain John Astwood. Martha died when Hannah and her brother Samuel were young children, ca 1638. By 1643 Captain John Astwood was in Milford and married his second wife, the widow Sarah Bryan Baldwin (widow of Sylvester).

Married Stephen Freeman who was born between 1618 and 1624 in England. Stephen arrived in Milford ca. 1645. They married ca. 1653. He died between 14 June 1675 and 10 September 1675 in Newark, Essex, New Jersey.

Their children were:

  1. Hannah, born 1655;
  2. Mary, b. 1658;
  3. Samuel, b. 1662;
  4. Martha;
  5. Sarah, probably born 1670. Sarah married Thos. Judd, of Watcrbury son of William Judd and Mary Steele. Thomas was born ca 1662.

Hannah Astwood Freeman married second Robert Porter, of Farmington and third ? Clark.

view all 12

Hannah Clark's Timeline

1635
1635
Boston, (Present Suffolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1653
1653
Age 18
Milford, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
1654
1654
Age 19
1655
1655
Age 20
1658
November 15, 1658
Age 23
Newark, Essex, New Jersey, USA
1660
1660
Age 25
1662
December 1, 1662
Age 27
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1666
1666
Age 31
1670
1670
Age 35
1676
1676
Age 41
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony