Is your surname Coates?

Research the Coates family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Coates (Lee)

Also Known As: "Hannah Lee Boone"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Chester, Pennsylvania
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Lee and Mary Hughes Lee
Wife of Judah Boone and Samuel Coates
Mother of Margaret Boone; Rachel Boone and Mary Lee
Sister of Thomas Lee; Rachel Cherington; John LEE; Mary Lee; Jane Lee and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Hannah Coates

Hannah Lee was the daughter of Samuel and Mary Lee of Oley Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania. She was born December 21, 1749 and died c.1820 in Chester County, Pennsylvania.

Hannah was married twice. The first marriage was to Judah Boone. Judah's sister Mary had married Hannah's brother Thomas. Judah was a grist mill operator in Exeter, Berks County, Pennsylvania. He was the son of James Boone and wife Mary Foulke, a Quaker couple. Judah died May 15, 1787.

Hannah then married Samuel Coates, a Quaker widower from Chester County, Pennsylvania. We know that Hannah lived until some time after 1818, for the records say she survived her husband and lived with her step-son Samuel Coates, Jr.

Children of Judah Boone and wife Hannah Lee:

  • Mary Boone, born October 19, 1778, and married William Lee in Exeter, Berks Co., Pennsylvania, on May 7, 1801.
  • Margaret Boone, born August 27, 1781, and married Jacob Thomas on December 4, 1800.
  • Rachel Boone, born July 19, 1787.

Links:

view all

Hannah Coates's Timeline

1749
December 21, 1749
1778
October 19, 1778
Age 28
1781
August 27, 1781
Age 31
1787
July 19, 1787
Age 37
1800
April 3, 1800
Age 50
1820
1820
Age 70
Chester, Pennsylvania
????