Is your surname Blaisdell?

Research the Blaisdell family

Hannah Blaisdell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Blaisdell (Rowell)

Also Known As: "Colby"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Amesbury, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Valentine Thomas Rowell and Joanna Currier
Wife of Thomas Colby and Henry Blaisdell
Mother of Hannah Tewkesbury; Thomas Colby; Isaac Colby; Abraham Colby and Jacob Colby
Sister of Thomas Rowell; John Rowell; Philip Rowell; Mary Frame; Solomon Rowell and 3 others
Half sister of Samuel Currier and Sarah Currier

Occupation: Housewife/Mother, F00989 Married 16 Sep 1674 Amesbury Massm USA.
Managed by: David Lee Kaleita
Last Updated:

About Hannah Blaisdell

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~colby/colbyfam/b685.html#P1196

Hannah ROWELL was born in JAN 1652/53 in Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. She died on 9 AUG 1707 at Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. (SOURCE: Early Vital Records of Essex County, Massachusetts to 1850 for Amesbury.) She has Ancestral File Number 3VRS-TV. SOURCES: (1). "The Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury Massachusetts" by David W. Hoyt. pg 106; (2). Early Vital Records of Essex County, Massachusetts to 1850. Marriage, Amesbury; (3). Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 January 1996, Family History Library, 35 North West Temple, Salt Lake City, Utah 84150.

@T3995@

Parents: Valentine ROWELL and Joanna PINDOR.

Spouse: Thomas COLBY. Thomas COLBY and Hannah ROWELL were married on 16 SEP 1674 in Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. Children were: Thomas COLBY, Hannah COLBY, Abraham COLBY, Isaac COLBY, Jacob COLBY.

Spouse: Henry BLAISDELL. Henry BLAISDELL and Hannah ROWELL were married about 1691 in Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts.

view all 19

Hannah Blaisdell's Timeline

1653
January 11, 1653
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1662
September 1, 1662
Age 9
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1674
September 16, 1674
Age 21
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1675
July 1, 1675
Age 22
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1680
July 15, 1680
Age 27
Amesbury, Essex, Massachusetts, New England
1681
1681
Age 27
Amesbury, Essex, Massachusetts, New England
1688
April 13, 1688
Age 35
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1691
March 30, 1691
Age 38
Amesbury, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
1707
August 9, 1707
Age 54
Amesbury, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
1927
June 27, 1927
Age 54