Is your surname Dole?

Research the Dole family

Hannah Dole's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hannah Dole (Rolfe)

Also Known As: "NOT Hannah Brocklebank"
Birthplace: Whiteparish, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Rolfe, of Newbury and Honour Rolfe (Rolfe)
Wife of Richard Dole
Mother of Dr. John Dole; Richard Dole, Sr.; Anna Dole; Benjamin Dole; William Dole, Sr. and 5 others
Sister of Anna Gardner; Ruth Green Whittier (Rolfe); John Rolfe, of Wiltshire & Newbury and Benjamin Rolfe of Newbury

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Dole

Hannah Rolfe was born about 1629 and died 16 Nov 1678 in Newbury (Essex) Massachusetts.


  1. on 3 May 1647 in Newbury (Essex) Massachusetts to Richard Dole (1622-1705), son of William Dole & Joan Hale. He married 2nd to Hannah, widow of Samuel Brocklebank.

Richard and Hannah had ten children (John, Richard, Anna, Benjamin, Joseph, William, Henry, Hannah, Apphia, Abner)

Chldren include

  1. John Dole was born 10 Aug 1648 in Newbury (Essex) Massachusetts, and died 10 Jan 1694 in Newbury. He married 23 Oct 1676 in Newbury, Mary Gerrish, daughter of William Gerrish and Joanna Lowell.
  2. Richard Dole was born 6 Sep 1650 in Newbury (Essex) Massachusetts, and died 1 Aug 1723 in Newbury. He married 7 Jun 1677 in Newbury, Sarah Greenleaf, daughter of Stephen Greenleaf and Elizabeth Coffin.
  3. William Dole was born 11 Apr 1660 in Newbury (Essex) Massachusetts, and died 31 Jan 1717 in Newbury. He married 13 Oct 1684 in Newbury, his stepsister Mary Brocklebank daughter of Samuel Brocklebank and Hannah ___.
  4. Henry Dole was born 9 Mar 1662/63 in Newbury (Essex) Massachusetts, and died 13 Sep 1690 in Newbury. He married 3 Nov 1686 in Newbury, his stepsister Sarah Brocklebank, daughter of Samuel Brocklebank and Hannah.
  5. Abner Dole was born 8 Mar 1671/72 in Newbury (Essex) Massachusetts, and died about Jan 1740. He married 1 Nov 1694 in Newbury, Mary Jewett, daughter of Jeremiah Jewett and Sarah Dickinson. Henry married second, 4 Oct 1742 in Newbury, his cousin Elizabeth Dole daughter of Samuel Dole and Elizabeth Knight. Henry and Elizabeth are first cousins once removed, both descending from Richard Dole and Hannah Rolfe. They are also “stepcousins”, as Elizabeth is a descendant of Richard's second wife Hannah [Brocklebank].


view all 22

Hannah Dole's Timeline

Whiteparish, Wiltshire, England
White Parish, Wiltshire, England
White Parish, Wiltshire, England
White Parish, Wiltshire, England
White Parish, Wiltshire, England
May 2, 1647
Age 18
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
August 10, 1648
Age 19
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
September 6, 1650
Age 21
March 26, 1653
Age 24
Newbury, Massachusetts
June 14, 1654
Age 25