Hannah Fox (Burrough)

Is your surname Fox?

Research the Fox family

Hannah Fox (Burrough)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Fox (Burrough)

Also Known As: "Hannah H Burroughs"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Woburn, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. George Burroughs and Hannah Burroughs (Fisher)
Wife of Jabez Fox
Mother of Thomas Fox; Judith Prince; Hannah Fox and Rebecca Fox
Sister of Rebecca Fowle and Elizabeth Thomas (Burroughs)
Half sister of Charles Burroughs; George Burrough; Jeremiah Burrough; Josiah Burroughs and Mary Tiffany

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Hannah Fox (Burrough)

Hannah Burroughs Fox

Birth: Apr. 27, 1680 Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts

Death: Aug. 5, 1754 Woburn, Middlesex County Massachusetts


Father: George Burroughs (____ - 1692)

Mother: Hannah, d. Salem Village, now Danvers, in Sept.1681

Spouse:
 Jabez Fox (1684 - 1736)

Children:

  • Thomas Fox (1706 - 1793)
  • Judith Fox Stone (1712 - 1749)

Burial: First Burial Ground, Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts


Source:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=66098209

Created by: Robert Hodsdon

view all

Hannah Fox (Burrough)'s Timeline

1680
April 27, 1680
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1705
March 8, 1705
Age 24
Boston, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1706
December 6, 1706
Age 26
Boston, Suffolk, MA
1708
June 27, 1708
Age 28
1711
August 14, 1711
Age 31
Boston, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
1714
1714
Age 33
1746
August 5, 1746
Age 66
Woburn, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
????
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States