Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Hannah Brown's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Brown (Carter)

Nicknames: "Greene"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Place of Burial: Woburn, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas "the Blacksmith" Carter, of Charlestown and Mary Carter
Wife of William Green, of Woburn and Thomas Brown
Mother of Mary Carter Snow; Hannah Carter Knowlton; John Carter Greene; Ebenezer Carter Greene and William Green
Sister of Joseph Carter; Thomas Carter, Jr.; Capt. John Carter; Samuel Carter; Elizabeth Carter and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Brown (Carter)

http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr01/rr01_071.htm#P89377

Thomas Carter. Born ca 1588. Thomas died in between 5 May 1652 and 25 Jun 1652 in Charlestown, MA. Occupation: Blacksmith.

Thomas’ will, dated 5 May 1650, inventory 25 Jun 1652, named wife Mary; eldest son Thomas; other sons Samuel, Joseph, and John; daughters Mary and Hannah; grandsons Caleb Carter, Joseph Carter, John Brinsmead, and John Green. A servant, Mathew the Scotchman, was named on his list of assets.

Hannah Carter. Born ca 1620. Hannah died on 20 Sep 1657 in Norwich, CT.

On 1 Mar 1642 Hannah first married William Green in Charlestown, MA. William died on 7 Jan 1654 in Woburn, MA.35

It is often stated that William was born 16 Oct 1591 at Great Welbraham, Cambridgeshire, son of Edward (d. Oct 1648 at Great Welbraham) and Elizabeth Green. It is not clear what the connection is that connects William of Woburn with Edward and Elizabeth Green.

William was of Charlestown in 1640 and was a subscriber that year to “town orders” for Woburn, and among its earliest inhabitants. He was made freeman 1644.34

Their children include:

3398 i.  Mary Green (20 Jan 1644/5-) 
3399 ii.  John Green (11 Oct 1649-bef 1687) 
3400 iii.  William Green (22 Oct 1651-1 Dec 1717) 
3401 iv.  Ebenezer Green (ca 1653-ca 24 Nov 1675) 
3402 v.  Hannah Green (7 Feb 1647-) 

Hannah second married Thomas Brown.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- (f/g) Anna "Hannah" Carter Green Birth: Jan. 10, 1639 Charlestown Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA Death: Sep. 20, 1657 Norwich New London County Connecticut, USA

Born in Jan 1639/40 to Thomas & Mary Carter of Charlestown MA.


Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas Carter (1620 - 1652)
 Mary Carter (____ - 1664) 
Spouse:
 William Green (1591 - 1653)
Children:
 Hannah Green Knowlton (1646 - 1708)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Mar 03, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34382254 -tcd

view all 18

Hannah Brown's Timeline

1595
March 20, 1595
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1596
March 20, 1596
England
March 20, 1596
Of, Ipswich, Suffolk, England
March 20, 1596
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1620
1620
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1639
July 2, 1639
Age 19
Charleston, , Massachusetts
July 2, 1639
Age 19
Charleston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
July 2, 1639
Age 19
Charleston, Middlesex, MA
1641
March 1, 1641
Age 21
Massachusetts, USA
1642
1642
Age 22
Charlestown, Massachusetts, United States