Hannah Gwin (McComb) (1759 - 1841) MP

public profile

View Hannah Gwin (McComb)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Hannah Gwin (McComb)
  • Request to view Hannah Gwin (McComb)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Anna McComb"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orange County, Province of North Carolina
Death: Died in Sumner County, Tennessee, United States
Managed by: Julie Dorkin
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hannah Gwin (McComb)

Ben M. Angel notes: Lifespan information taken from grave indicates that the years of birth and death are 1759 and 1841 (gravestone says died AD 1841, aged 82 years, first name written as Anna, which is synonymous as Hannah in the time period).

------------------

From John Gwin's "Gwin Genealogy" page (section: An Outline of the Known Family):

http://www.gwingenealogy.net/GENEALOGY/SURNAMES/Gwin/GwinMordecai.htm

22.01--William Gwin, Capt., b. ca. 1744 in Orange Co., NC; d. 27 Jan 1827 in Sumner Co., TN, age 83; bd. Ellis Cem., Sumner Co., TN--stone gives age, not DOB; m. 7 May 1782 in Orange Co., NC, to Hannah McCombe (b. ca. 1756 in Orange Co., NC; d. Apr 1841 in Sumner Co., TN [age 82]; bd. Ellis Cem., Sumner Co., TN--stone gives age, not DOB); 7 ch. listed in the paperwork Hannah filed for a widow's pension.

23.01--Sarah "Sally" Gwin, b. 19 Feb 1783 in Orange Co., NC; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. 14 Jun 1803 in Sumner Co., TN, to Jeremiah Murphy (b. unk.; d. unk.; bd. unk.); unk. ch.

23.02--Jesse Gwin, b. 9 Jan 1785 in Orange Co., NC; d. 1803 in Sumner Co., TN, age 19; bd. Ellis Cem., Sumner Co., TN; m. unk.; unk. ch.

23.03--William Gwin, Jr., b. 12 Mar 1787 in Orange Co., NC; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. Elizabeth (nee unk., b. unk.; d. unk.; bd. Ellis Cem., Sumner Co., TN); unk. ch.

23.04--Elizabeth Gwin, b. 3 Sep 1789 in Orange Co., NC; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. 24 Dec 1817 in Sumner Co., TN, to Benjamin Wilkerson (b. unk.; d. unk.; bd. unk.); unk. ch.

23.05--John Gwin, b. 15 Jun 1792 in Orange Co., NC; d. 1819 in Sumner Co., TN; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.

23.06--Ezekiel Gwin, b. 22 Mar 1794 in Orange Co., NC; moved to White Co., AR; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.

23.07--James Gwin, Jr., b. 14 Jul 1797 in Orange Co., NC; listed as James "Gwynne" in census; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.

---

William Gwin was born in 1744, where unknown, and died Jan 27, 1827 in Sumner Co, TN, age 83. William married Hannah McComb on May 7, 1783 in Orange Co NC. Hannah was born abt 1756 in Orange Co NC and died April 1841 in Sumner Co TN, age 82. They are both buried in the Ellis Cemetery there in Sumner Co TN.

William and Hannah were the parents of 7 children, 5 boys and 2 girls.

  • 1. Sarah "Sally" Gwin b. Feb 19, 1783 Orange Co NC, mar Jeremiah Murphy June 14, 1803 Sumner Co TN -
  • 2. Jesse Gwin b Jan 09 1785 Orange Co NC d. 1803 Sumner Co TN age 19 buried in the Ellis Cemetery. -
  • 3. William Gwin, Jr. b. Mar 12, 1787 Orange Co NC mar Elizabeth ? Elizabeth is buried in the Ellis Cemetery.
  • 4. Elizabeth Gwin b. Sep 03, 1789 Orange Co NC m Benjamin Wilkerson Dec 24, 1817 Sumner Co TN -
  • 5. John Gwin b. June 15, 1792 Orange Co NC d. 1819 Sumner Co TN -
  • 6. Ezekiel Gwin b. Mar 22, 1794 Orange Co NC. moved to White Co Ark. -
  • 7. James Gwin, Jr. b. July 14, 1797 born Sumner Co TN. On the census record you will find him listed as James Gwynne.

Most of this information comes from Hannah McComb's Bible record.

Joyce Hornback, Gwin Genforum #570, June 2010

---------------------

From Sumner County, Tennessee - Selected Cemeteries

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~providence/burial_ellis10-37.htm

Ellis Cemetery 10-37

Sumner County, Tennessee

We wish to express our gratitude to Margaret Cummings Snider and Joan Hollis Yorgason for their diligent work in compiling the Sumner County Cemetery Book ©1981, and our thanks for allowing us to post these records.

Typed by Linda Carpenter - 2007

7 miles northeast of Gallatin on Hwy 31E; then 7/10 mile northwest on Reese Road. Cemetery is approximately 350 yds. northeast of the road on Reese property.

GWIN, Anna - Died A. D. - 1841 Aged 82 yrs

GWIN, William - Died A. D. - 1829 Aged 83 yrs

view all

Hannah Gwin's Timeline

1759
1759
Orange County, Province of North Carolina
1783
May 7, 1783
Age 24
Orange County, North Carolina, United States
1841
1841
Age 82
Sumner County, Tennessee, United States
????
Sumner County, Tennessee, United States