Is your surname Hayden?

Research the Hayden family

Hannah Hayden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Hayden (Ames)

Also Known As: "Hannah Babcock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Cause of death: smallpox
Place of Burial: Milton Cemetery, Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Eames and Hannah Niles
Wife of John Hayden, II
Mother of Hannah Thayer; Elizabeth Pray; John Hayden, III; Josiah Hayden, Sr; Lydia Turner and 8 others
Sister of Absalom Eames; Rebecca Young; Lydia Ames; John Ames Jr.; Sarah Hayward and 1 other
Half sister of Isaac Niles

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Hayden

Birth: 13 May 1641 Braintree Massachusetts, USA Gender: Female Death: 3 Jul 1690 Braintree Massachusetts, USA Buried: Milton Cemetery, Braintree, Norfolk, Massechusetts, USA.

She seems to be a direct ancestor of Brigham Young.

▼References ↑ Bates, Samuel. Records of the town of Braintree, 1640 to 1793. (Randolph, Massachusetts : D.H. Huxford, 1886), 1:34. Hannah the wife of John Hayden and a servant girl died of the small pox the 3d of July 1690.

↑ Sprague, Waldo C. Vital Records and Church Records of Braintree, Massachusetts. "Hannah d. William 12-(3)-1641 (May 12) VR1"

links

view all 18

Hannah Hayden's Timeline

1641
May 13, 1641
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1660
April 6, 1660
Age 18
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1661
January 3, 1661
Age 19
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1663
1663
Age 21
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1665
1665
Age 23
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1669
June 19, 1669
Age 28
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1670
May 11, 1670
Age 28
1670
Age 28
Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1672
September 16, 1672
Age 31
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1672
Age 30
Braintree, Norfolk , Massachusetts