Is your surname Forbush?

Research the Forbush family

Hannah Forbush's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Forbush (Hayward)

Also Known As: "Ann", "Hayward", "Farrar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Marlborough, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Hayward, Sr. and Martha Hayward
Wife of Adam Holloway; Jacob Farrar; Adam Holloway and Deacon John Forbush
Mother of Mary Oaks Rice; Jacob Farrar; George Farrar; Ens. John Farrar; Henry Farrar and 5 others
Sister of Mary Hayward; John Hayward; Elizabeth Wheeler; Joseph Hayward, Sr.; Sarah Prescott (Hayward) and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Forbush

Massachusetts Town Birth Records about Hannath Hayward Name: Hannath Hayward Birth Date: 1647 Birth Place: Concord Father's First Name: George & Mary Gender: Female Source: Vital Records of Concord

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Family Data Collection - Individual Records about Hannah Hayward Name: Hannah Hayward Spouse: Jacob Farrar Parents: George Hayward Birth Place: Middlesex, Concord, MA Birth Date: 20 Apr 1647 Marriage Place: Lancaster, Worcester, MA Marriage Date: 11 Nov 1668

-----------------------------------------------------------------

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 about Hannah Hayward Name: Hannah Hayward Gender: Female Birth Place: MA Birth Year: 1647 Spouse Name: Adam Holloway Spouse Birth Year: 1660 Marriage Year: 1680 Marriage State: MA Number Pages: 1


From www.findagrave.com

George Hayward and Martha Hayward are her parents. She was united in marriage to Adam Holloway on 5 Mar 1681. Hannah was married twice: Jacob Farrah-1641-1679-married 11 Nov 1668.He was killed by Indians on 22 Aug 1679. Adam Holloway-married 5 Mar 1681;

Hannah should be laid to rest next to her husband, as well as her daughter, Elizabeth Wheeler, and a son, Lieut. William Holloway, who died in Westborough but is resting here. William Sr. is buried at Howard Street Cemetery in Northborough.

There are more buried but Beth is working on getting them found, as most all stones are missing or gone and several graves were interned else where. - Lawrence H. Grunert

view all 15

Hannah Forbush's Timeline

1647
April 20, 1647
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1660
August 6, 1660
Age 13
1668
November 11, 1668
Age 21
Lancaster, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1669
April 29, 1669
Age 22
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1670
June 16, 1670
Age 23
Lancaster,Worcester,MA
1672
July 6, 1672
Age 25
Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts
1674
1674
Age 26
Lancaster,Worcester,MA
1681
March 5, 1681
Age 33
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1682
February 25, 1682
Age 34
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1684
November 5, 1684
Age 37
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony