Hannah Hutchins, of Kittery

Is your surname Hutchins?

Research the Hutchins family

Hannah Hutchins, of Kittery's Geni Profile

Records for Hannah Hutchins

548,841 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Hutchins

Also Known As: "Merrill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Arundel, York County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Arundel, York , Maine, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Samuel Hutchins of Kittery
Mother of Samuel Hutchins; Hannah Burbank Carlton; Caleb Hutchins; Nathan Hutchins; Lydia Jellison and 4 others

Managed by: Adam Redbord
Last Updated:

About Hannah Hutchins, of Kittery

American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI), Stories, Memories & Histories: Name: Hannah Merrill Birth: 1692 - Massachusetts. Massachusetts, Marriages, 1633-1850, Birth, Marriage & Death: Name: Hannah Merrill Spouse: Samuel Hutchins Marriage: 4 Jan 1716 - Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts. U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970, Birth, Marriage & Death: Name: Hannah Merrill Death: 9 Jun 1744 Civil: 2 Oct 1956.

Martin (TAG, 73:172-174) makes the point that there is often confusion about the wives of two Samuel Hutchins, this Hannah's husband and a Samuel from Kittery Maine. He makes clear that this is the Hannah who married the local Samuel Hutchins and also that there is, to date, no evidence whatsoever that Hannah, wife of the Kittery Samuel Hutchins, had the surname Merrill.

Some Children:

  1. Samuel Hutchins, Jr., b.17 Sep 1716, Kittery, York, ME, USA;
  2. Caleb Hutchins, b. 26 Apr 1719, Kittery, York, ME, USA, d. date unknown;
  3. Lydia Hutchins, b. 1723, Kittery, York, ME, USA, d. 1749 Morris County, NJ, USA;
  4. Levi Hutchins, b. 1725, Kittery, York, ME, USA, d. 1794, Later Kennebunkport, York, ME, USA;
  5. David Hutchins, b. 1729, Kittery, York, ME, USA, d. Bet. 1807 - 1809, Arundel, York, ME, USA;
  6. Josiah Hutchins, b. 06 Aug 1732, Kittery, York, ME, USA, d. date unknown, Arundel, York, ME, USA.

Links

view all 13

Hannah Hutchins, of Kittery's Timeline

1692
1692
Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1716
January 4, 1716
Age 24
Newbury, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
September 17, 1716
Age 24
Kittery, York County, Province of Massachusetts
1717
March 1, 1717
Age 25
Haverhill, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
1719
April 26, 1719
Age 27
Kittery, York, Maine, USA
1722
April 1, 1722
Age 30
Haverhill, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
1723
1723
Age 31
Haverhill, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
1724
June 1, 1724
Age 32
Kittery, York, ME, USA
1725
1725
Age 33
Kittery, York, MA, USA
1729
1729
Age 37
Kittery, York, ME, USA