Is your surname Bassett?

Research the Bassett family

Hannah Bassett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hannah Bassett (Dickerman)

Also Known As: "Ives"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Little Missenden, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Place of Burial: New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Dickerman, of Little Missendon & Dorchester and Eleanor "Ellen" Bullard
Wife of Capt. William Ives, of the New Haven Colony and William Bassett, of New Haven, Connecticut
Mother of Phebe Rose; John Ives; Martha (Ives) Beach; Daughter Ives; Captain Joseph Ives and 8 others
Sister of Thomas Dickerman; Abraham Dickerman; Isaac Dickerman; John Dickerman and Sarah Dickerman

Occupation: Immigrant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Bassett

Note SHE DID NOT MARRY William Bassett of Sandwich. He married Elizabeth MNU.

====

http://billives.typepad.com/ives_family_history_blog/controversy_over_william_ives_wife/

--------------------

Hannah Dickerman was born about 1622. She is the daughter of Thomas and Eleanor (Ellen) (Whittington) Dickerman. She married William Ives. Their first child was born when she was 18. Her husband died when she was 26, in April, 1648.

Her second marriage was to William Bassett in New Haven Colony on Tuesday, November 7, 1648. She took the name Hannah Bassett. They had three children:

i. Hannah Bassett was born in New Haven Colony on September 13, 1650, baptized in New Haven Colony on September 15, 1650, and died in Waterford, Connecticut, on June 7, 1726. She married John Parker., son of Edward Parker and Elizabeth Potter (widow of John Potter).

ii. John Bassett was born in New Haven Colony on December 24, 1652, and died in Haven, Connecticut Colony. He married Mercy Todd, daughter of Christopher and Grace (Middlebrook) Todd.

iii. Samuel Bassett was born in New Haven Colony on February 15, 1654, and died in New Haven, Connecticut Colony, on April 8, 1716. On June 21, 1677, in New Haven, he married Mary Dickerman, daughter of Abraham and Mary (Cooper) Dickerman.

-------------------- Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 910

link to grave http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Ives&GSfn=Hannah&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=in&GSst=8&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=28347513&

view all 27

Hannah Bassett's Timeline

1596
1596
1622
1622
Little Missenden, Buckinghamshire, England
1635
1635
Age 13
1635
Age 13
1639
June 14, 1639
Age 17
Wallingford, CT, USA
1642
October 2, 1642
Age 20
New Haven, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
1644
1644
Age 22
1644
Age 22
New Haven, New Haven Colony
1645
1645
Age 23
Wallingford, New Haven Co, Connecticut
1647
April 16, 1647
Age 25
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut Colony