Hannah Gallup (Lake) (1621 - 1675) MP

‹ Back to Gallup surname

Is your surname Gallup?

Research the Gallup family

Records for Hannah Gallup

264,060 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Anna Lake", "Ann"
Birthplace: North Benfleet, Essex, England
Death: Died in Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Hannah Gallup (Lake)

Hannah LAKE - b. Jul. 3, 1621, North Benfleet, Essex, England; d. after 1675, Stonington, New London Co., CT. Arrived in America with her mother by 1635. Daughter of John LAKE and Margaret READE.

Children of John and Hannah Gallup

   See Notable Cousins for lines to: George Horace GALLUP and Emily DICKINSON.
  1. Hannah - b. Sep. 14, 1644, Boston, Suffolk Co., MA; 1721, CT. She was married on Jun. 18, 1672 in Norwich, New London Co., CT to Stephen GIFFORD (1641-1724). Children of Hannah and Stephen GIFFORD: John; Ruth; Stephen; and Aquilla.
  2. John - b. Sep. 14, 1646, Boston, Suffolk Co., MA; d. Apr. 14, 1735, Stonington, New London Co., CT. He was married in 1674 in Ipswich, Essex Co., MA to his first cousin Elizabeth HARRIS, daughter of Thomas HARRIS and Martha LAKE. Children of John and Elizabeth GALLUP: John married Elizabeth WHEELER; Thomas; Martha; Samuel; Elizabeth; Nathaniel married his first cousin Margaret GALLUP (daughter of Benadam GALLUP and Esther PRENTICE); William; and Benjamin.
  3. Esther - Mar. 24, 1652, Boston, Suffolk Co., MA; d. Taunton, Plymouth Co., MA. The Hodges genealogy gives her birth date as 21 Jul. 1653. She was married on Dec. 17, 1674 in Boston, Suffolk Co., MA to Henry HODGES (b. 1652; d. Sep. 30, 1717, Taunton, Plymouth Co., MA. Children of Esther and Henry HODGES: Mary; Esther; William; Charity; Henry; Benjamin; John; Joseph married Bethiah WILLIAMS; Elizabeth; and Abigail.
  4. Benadam - b. 1655, Stonington, New London Co., CT; b. Aug. 2, 1727, Stonington, New London Co., CT; bur. Whitehall Cem., Mystic, CT. He was married in 1682 in Boston, Suffolk Co., MA to Esther PRENTICE (b. Jul. 20, 1660, New London Co., CT; d. May 17, 1751, Stonington, New London Co., CT; bur. Whitehall Cem., Mystic, CT), daughter of John PRENTICE and Esther NICHOLS. Children of Benadam and Esther GALLUP: Hannah married William WHEELER; Esther married Joseph STANTON; Mercy married William DENISON; Thomas married Love; Mercy married William DENISON; Benadam married Eunice COBB; Joseph married Eunice WILLIAMS; Margaret married her first cousin Nathaniel GALLUP (son of John GALLUP and Elizabeth HARRIS); and Lucy.
  5. William - b. 1658, Stonington, New London Co., CT; b. May 15, 1731, Stonington, New London Co., CT; bur. Whitehall Cem., Mystic, CT. He was married on Jan 4, 1683/4 in Stonington, New London Co., CT to Sarah CHESEBROUGH (b. Dec. 24, 1663; d. Sep. 9, 1729, Stonington, New London Co., CT; bur. Whitehall Cem., Mystic, CT, daughter of Samuel CHESEBROUGH & Abigail INGRAHAM. Children of William and Sarah GALLUP: Sarah; John married Prudence HAYWARD/HOWARD; William; Mary; Hannah; and Temperence.
  6. Christobel - b. 1658, Stonington, New London Co., CT. She was married on Dec. 31, 1677 in Stonington, New London Co., CT to Peter CRARY (d. 1708). Children of Christobel and Peter CRARY: Christobel; Peter; Margaret; John; William; Robert; Hannah.
  7. Samuel - b. 1664, Stonington, New London Co., CT; d. before Jul. 9, 1731.
  8. Elizabeth - b. Mar. 8, 1662/3, Stonington, New London Co., CT; d. 1726, Westerly, Washington Co., RI. Married Henry STEVENS.
  9. Mary - b. 1664, Stonington, New London Co., CT. She was married in 1687 in Boston, Suffolk Co., MA to John COLE (b. Feb. 14, 1651/2, Middletown, Middlesex Co., CT), son of Henry COLE and Sarah RUSCO. Children of Mary and John COLE: Samuel; Thomas; and Mary.
 10. Margaret - Married Joseph CULVER. 

-------------------- Immigration On Ship Abigail on 1635-10-06

view all 19

Hannah Gallup's Timeline

1621
July 3, 1621
North Benfleet, Essex, England
July 3, 1621
N. Benfleet, Essex, England
July 3, 1621
N. Benfleet, Essex, England
1630
1630
Age 8
1631
March 3, 1631
Age 9
North Benfleet, Essex, England
1635
October 6, 1635
Age 14
1642
1642
Age 20
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1644
September 14, 1644
Age 23
1646
September 14, 1646
Age 25
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1653
March 24, 1653
Age 31
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony