Hannah Rebecca Lanier

Is your surname Lanier?

Research the Lanier family

Hannah Rebecca Lanier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Rebecca Lanier (Collett)

Nicknames: "Laniere"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St Margarets, Lee, Kent, England
Death: Died in East Greenwich, Kent, , England
Place of Burial: St Alfege East Greenwich, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Collett, Esq. and Anne Collett NOT FERRAR
Wife of Clement Lanier
Mother of Hannah Swetman; John Thomas Lanier I, "the Emmigrant"; Susanna Lanier, I; Nicholas Lanier; Lucretia Lanier and 7 others
Half sister of Nicholas Collett; Susan Mapletoft; John Collett, II; Hester Collett; Margaret Collett and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Rebecca Lanier (Collett)

I hope everyone, who is interested, has seen the “Hannah Collett Lanier

and her Parents” article, by Cameron Allen, FASG, in the “The American

Genealogist” of October 2002. The article documents, for the first time,

the date and place of marriage of Clement Lanier and Hannah Collett.

They were married “1628-April the seventeenth day was married Clement

Lanier and Hanna Collett, w(th) a license out of the Faculties, at St.

Martin’s, Ludgate, London,”

Hanna was the daughter of John and Anne Collett, who are listed in the

parish registers of All Hallows, Lombard Street, London. John is listed

as an oysterman. Dr. Allen has surmised that Hannah was born c.1611. Her

brother, Richard, is the first one named in the baptisms on 28 October

1618. John Collet, Sr. was buried on 4 December 1630 and Anne remarried.

She married Walter Carter in August 1631. Anne Collet Carter’s will was

written 31 March 1640 and probated on 27 September 1647. In this will

she leaves to her “grandchilde John Lanyer one fetherbed and necessaries

to it with the childbed sheet and chest with drawers and a trundlebed

belonging and used to the ibony bedstead”. This seems to verify John

Lanier’s (son of Clement) birth date as before 1640, not after. She

writes of “my loving daughter Hanna Lanyer and her husband Master

Clement Lanyer” in the will but does not mention any of her other

grandchildren.

http://newsarch.rootsweb.com/th/read/LANIER/2005-01/1104716628

view all 16

Hannah Rebecca Lanier's Timeline

1605
1605
St Margarets, Lee, Kent, England
1628
March 1628
Age 23
UK
1629
February 13, 1629
Age 24
England
1631
October 16, 1631
Age 26
London, London Borough of Lewisham, Greater London, UK
1631
Age 26
East Greenwich, London, England
1633
June 16, 1633
Age 28
Lewisham Dist, East Greenwich, Kent, England
1635
March 26, 1635
Age 30
Lewisham Dist, East Greenwich, Kent, England
1638
January 17, 1638
Age 33
Kent, England
1642
May 22, 1642
Age 37
St Alphage, East Greenwich, Kent County, England
1643
February 17, 1643
Age 38