Hannah Hills (Smith) (c.1615 - 1674) MP

‹ Back to Hills surname

Is your surname Hills?

Research the Hills family

Hannah Hills's Geni Profile

Records for Hannah Hills

192,317 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hannah (Smith) Mellowes Hills"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Hannah Hills (Smith)

Hannah Smith was born ABT 1615 and died at Maiden, Middlesex, Massachusetts on July 11, 1674

Notes

  • aka Mellows
  • Hannah was the widow of Edward Mellowes.
  • Photographer Ansel Adams is a descendant of Joseph and Hannah.

Married

  • 1. capt. Joseph (Immigrant, 1638 "Susan and Ellen") * Hills b: 3 MAR 1602 in Great Burstead, Billerica, Essex, England Married: 24 JUN 1651 Change Date: 24 JUN 2005 Note: 20:51

Children

  1. Sgt. Samuel (Ansel Adams Ancestor) Hills b: JUL 1652 in Malden, Middlesex Co., MA

Married

  • 2. Edward (Immigrant) Mellowes b: 10 SEP 1610 in Odell, Bedfordshire, England Married: BEF 1636 in Charlestown, Suffolk Co., MA Change Date: 24 JUN 2005 Note: 20:51

Sources:

_UID: 67DBC3E70AE345128A33997E67445AB6BFCA Change Date: 5 MAY 2005

-------------------- Note: This branch up from John Barrett b. 1704 is somewhat speculative in that I (as well as some others who appear responsible) have made a bit of a best guess that the wife of that John was Dorothy Lynde. Even though she was as much as 12 years older than him.

Child: Joseph (19 Oct 1655)

   Child: Hannah (20 Mar 1657) 
   Child: Ebenezer (1660) 
   Child: Elizabeth (our line) (1661) 
   Child: John (16 Mar 1666) 
   Child: Dorothy (13 Apr 1667) 
   Child: Samuel (16 Dec 1669) 
   Child: Joseph (3 Jul 1674) 

Hannah covered extensively in

The Genealogical Magazine

Published by s.n., 1906

Item notes: v. 1

Original from Harvard University

Digitized Jan 30, 2008

view all 19

Hannah Hills's Timeline

1615
1615
England
1636
1636
Age 21
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1652
May, 1652
Age 37
Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1654
July 22, 1654
Age 39
Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1655
October 19, 1655
Age 40
Malden,Middlesex,MA
1657
March 20, 1657
Age 42
Malden,Middlesex,MA
1660
1660
Age 45
Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1661
1661
Age 46
Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1666
March 16, 1666
Age 51
Malden,Middlesex,MA
1667
April 13, 1667
Age 52
Malden,Middlesex,MA