Hannah Boyden (Phillips) (c.1616 - 1676) MP

‹ Back to Boyden surname

Is your surname Boyden?

Research the Boyden family

Records for Hannah Boyden

70,978 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hannah (Philips) Morse Boyden"
Birthplace: Buxted, , Sussex, England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Managed by: John William Sherman
Last Updated:

About Hannah Boyden (Phillips)

Hannah Phillips

  • Birth: 31 Mar 1616 in Buxted, Sussex, England 1
  • Death: 3 Oct 1676 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts 1
  • Father: Christopher Phillips b: 17 Jun 1565 in Stoke In Teignhead, Devon, England
  • Mother: Agnes Rice b: 11 Jul 1591 in Barnstaple, Devon, England

Marriage 1 Joseph Morse b: 2 May 1613 in Redgrave, Suffolk, England Married: 1 Jul 1638 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts 1

Children

  1. Sarah Morse b: 16 Sep 1643 in Dedham, Suffolk, Massachusetts
  2. Joseph Morse b: 26 Sep 1649 in Dedham, Suffolk, Massachusetts

Marriage 2 Thomas Boyden b: 9 May 1619 in East Walton, Norfolk, England Married: 3 Nov 1658 in Dedham, Suffolk, Massachusetts 2

Links

Listed on "Family Tree Maker - Descendants of John Lawrence"

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/m/o/o/Stephen-W-Moore-AZ/GENE2-0002.html

6. PELEG2 LAWRENCE (JOHN1) was born January 10, 1646/47 in Watertown, MA, and died February 14, 1691/92 in Groton, MA. He married ELIZABETH MORSE December 22, 1668, daughter of JOSEPH MORSE and HANNAH PHILLIPS. She was born September 01, 1647 in Dedham, MA, and died June 12, 1715.

References

  1. Joseph Morse, in Burrage, Henry Sweetser; Albert Roscoe Stubbs; and George Thomas Little. Genealogical and family history of the state of Maine. (New York, New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, c1909), Vol IV; p 2085.

She died October 3, 1676, in Medfield, Massachusetts.

  1. Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Medfield, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1903), 195.

BOYDEN, Hanna, w. Thomas, [died] Oct. 3, 1676.

Links

view all 22

Hannah Boyden's Timeline

1616
March 31, 1616
Buxted, , Sussex, England
1638
September 1, 1638
Age 22
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1639
November 27, 1639
Age 23
Dedham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1641
August 8, 1641
Age 25
Dedham, Norfolk, MA
1642
May 20, 1642
Age 26
Dedham, Norfolk Co., MA
1643
July 16, 1643
Age 27
Dedham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1645
July 1, 1645
Age 29
Dedham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
August 14, 1645
Age 29
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1649
September 26, 1649
Age 33
Dedham, Norf., Ma
1651
April 10, 1651
Age 35
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts